Superliga · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 18:00

AGF vs Viborg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

AGFHome
18:00Sun 25 Oct
ViborgAway
CompetitionSuperligaVenueCeres Park, Aarhus
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.18
Our chance81%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and the last four meetings had 21 goals.

Odds of 1.18 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 81%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

AGF win 39%Draw 26%Viborg win 35%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.581%1.231.18

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

AGFDLDWDDrew 1-1 at FC Copenhagen last time out
ViborgLDWWLLost 2-1 at home to Midtjylland last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

AGF 3 · Draw 0 · Viborg 1
Superliga Aug 2026Viborg 2–1 AGF
Superliga May 2026AGF 6–2 Viborg
Superliga Apr 2026Viborg 1–2 AGF
Superliga Feb 2026AGF 5–2 Viborg

Team news

AGF

Kristjánsson (broken hand), Poulsen (Achilles), Yakob (knee), Haugstrup, Links, Anderson and Camara are on the reported absence list. Serra has five league goals.

Viborg

Mitchell, Riahi (knee), Freriks and Coulibaly are on the reported absence list. Hanza has five league goals.

Form guide

Viborg are third with 20 points. Their last five league games were a 2-0 home defeat by Lyngby, a 1-1 draw at Silkeborg, a 4-1 win over Nordsjælland, a 2-0 win at Randers and a 2-1 home defeat by Midtjylland.

AGF are tenth with nine points from 11 games. They drew 2-2 with Silkeborg, lost 2-0 at Nordsjælland, drew 2-2 at Horsens, beat Sønderjyske 3-0 and drew 1-1 at FC Copenhagen. At home they have one win, three draws and a defeat.

Head-to-head

This fixture has been high-scoring. AGF won 5-2 and 6-2 at home in February and May 2026 and 2-1 at Viborg in April, and Viborg won 2-1 at home in August.

Team news

Both clubs have long absence lists. AGF's includes Kristjánsson (broken hand), Poulsen (Achilles) and Yakob (knee), and Viborg's includes Mitchell, Riahi (knee) and Freriks.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. All five of AGF's last league games had at least two goals, all five of Viborg's did too, and the last four meetings had 21 goals between them.

Other bets to consider

AGF have scored five and six against Viborg this year, and Viborg scored in all four meetings, which fits our over 2.5 rule. The bookmakers price it at about 1.62, so we see it as an extra rather than a main pick.

AGF vs Viborg: FAQs

When is AGF vs Viborg?

AGF vs Viborg (Superliga) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 (GMT+0100), at Ceres Park, Aarhus.

What is the best pick for AGF vs Viborg?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.18, which we rate at a 81% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and the last four meetings had 21 goals.

Who will win AGF vs Viborg?

We give AGF a 39% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Viborg 35%. There is no clear favourite.

Where are the teams in the table?

Viborg are third with 20 points and AGF tenth with nine, after 11 games.

How many goals have the recent meetings had?

21 in the last four league games between them.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.