Championship · Saturday 24 October 2026 · 15:00

West Ham vs Southampton Prediction, Tips and Odds – 24 October 2026

West HamHome
15:00Sat 24 Oct
SouthamptonAway
CompetitionChampionshipVenueLondon Stadium, London
Our tipWest Ham or draw (1X)
Odds1.18
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

West Ham are unbeaten in eight league games and beat Southampton 4-1 in the League Cup in August.

Odds of 1.18 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

West Ham win 57%Draw 23%Southampton win 20%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipWest Ham or draw (1X)80%1.251.18

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

West HamLDDWWWon 1-0 at Swansea last time out
SouthamptonWLWWDDrew 0-0 with Bolton last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

West Ham 3 · Draw 2 · Southampton 0
League Cup Aug 2026Southampton 1–4 West Ham
Premier League Apr 2025West Ham 1–1 Southampton
Premier League Dec 2024Southampton 0–1 West Ham
Premier League Apr 2023West Ham 1–0 Southampton
Premier League Oct 2022Southampton 1–1 West Ham

Team news

West Ham

Lamadrid is reported out. Jarrod Bowen has 6 league goals.

Southampton

Downes is reported out. Southampton were deducted four points for breaching EFL rules.

Form guide

West Ham are second in the Championship with 22 points from eleven games. They are unbeaten in eight league games and have scored freely, including 6-0 wins over Wrexham and at Lincoln. They won 1-0 at Swansea last time out. They have won three and drawn one of their last four home league games.

Southampton are eighth with 17 points despite a four-point deduction. They are in good form, with wins over Swansea, Bristol City, Portsmouth and at Norwich, though they drew 0-0 with Bolton last time out.

Head-to-head

West Ham are unbeaten in the last five meetings and won 4-1 at Southampton in the League Cup in August.

Team news

Both sides have only one reported absence: Lamadrid for West Ham and Downes for Southampton.

Our prediction and why

We take West Ham or draw (1X). West Ham are unbeaten in their last four home league games and have the better recent record against Southampton. Southampton's good form is why we cover the draw and rate this 80%.

West Ham vs Southampton: FAQs

When is West Ham vs Southampton?

West Ham vs Southampton (Championship) is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 (GMT+0100), at London Stadium, London.

What is the best pick for West Ham vs Southampton?

Our main tip is West Ham or draw (1X) at odds of 1.18, which we rate at a 80% chance. West Ham are unbeaten in eight league games and beat Southampton 4-1 in the League Cup in August.

Who will win West Ham vs Southampton?

We give West Ham a 57% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Southampton 20%. West Ham are clear favourites.

When did Southampton last beat West Ham?

Not in the last five meetings. West Ham won 4-1 at Southampton in the League Cup in August.

How is West Ham's form?

They are unbeaten in eight league games and have lost only one league game all season.

What is your best pick for Saturday 24 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo: Atlético Madrid or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.