Bundesliga · Saturday 24 October 2026 · 14:30

RB Leipzig vs Elversberg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 24 October 2026

RB LeipzigHome
14:30Sat 24 Oct
ElversbergAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueRed Bull Arena, Leipzig
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.08
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Leipzig have scored 14 goals in three home league games, and four of Elversberg's six games had three or more goals.

Odds of 1.08 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 86%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

RB Leipzig win 66%Draw 20%Elversberg win 14%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.08
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.573%1.371.29

Leipzig's three home league games ended 3-0, 5-0 and 6-0, and Elversberg's games have averaged almost four goals.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

RB LeipzigLWWLLLost 4-1 at Real Madrid on Wednesday
ElversbergWLDLWBeat Augsburg 4-3 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

RB Leipzig

Ouédraogo, Guiu and Baumgartner are reported out. Nkunku has 4 league goals.

Elversberg

Seifert, Zimmerschied, Onyeka and Campbell are reported out, and Darvich, Keidel and Gyamerah are doubts. Krattenmacher has 3 goals.

Form guide

RB Leipzig are a tale of two halves. At home they have won all four games this season without conceding: 3-0 against Gladbach, 5-0 against Hamburg, 6-0 against Eintracht Frankfurt and 1-0 against PSV. Away from home they have lost all five, including 6-1 at Bayern Munich last weekend and 4-1 at Real Madrid on Wednesday.

Elversberg are sixth in the Bundesliga with ten points from six games. Their games have been wild: they won 3-2 against Leverkusen, 4-3 at Gladbach and 4-3 against Augsburg last time out, and lost 2-1 to Bayern. Their only quiet games were a 0-0 at Schalke and a 1-0 defeat at Union Berlin.

Head-to-head

We found no previous top-flight meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Leipzig are without Ouédraogo, Guiu and Baumgartner. Elversberg have four players out and three doubts, including defender Gyamerah.

Our prediction and why

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals. Leipzig have scored 15 in four home games, and Elversberg's games average almost four goals. Leipzig should bounce back at home after two heavy away defeats.

Other bets to consider

Over 2.5 goals is a bigger-odds option. All three of Leipzig's home league games had three or more goals, as did four of Elversberg's six. It carries more risk, so it is rated 73%.

RB Leipzig vs Elversberg: FAQs

When is RB Leipzig vs Elversberg?

RB Leipzig vs Elversberg (Bundesliga) is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 (GMT+0100), at Red Bull Arena, Leipzig.

What is the best pick for RB Leipzig vs Elversberg?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08, which we rate at a 86% chance. Leipzig have scored 14 goals in three home league games, and four of Elversberg's six games had three or more goals.

Who will win RB Leipzig vs Elversberg?

We give RB Leipzig a 66% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Elversberg 14%. RB Leipzig are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for RB Leipzig vs Elversberg?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (73%).

How good are Leipzig at home?

They have won all four home games this season, scoring 15 and conceding none.

How many goals do Elversberg's games have?

Three of their six league games had five or more goals, and four had three or more.

What is your best pick for Saturday 24 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo: Atlético Madrid or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.