Premier League · Saturday 24 October 2026 · 12:30

Aston Villa vs Manchester City Prediction, Tips and Odds – 24 October 2026

Aston VillaHome
12:30Sat 24 Oct
Manchester CityAway
CompetitionPremier LeagueVenueVilla Park, Birmingham
Our tipManchester City or draw (X2)
Odds1.17
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Manchester City have won all seven league games, and Villa have not won a home league game this season.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Aston Villa win 19%Draw 23%Manchester City win 58%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipManchester City or draw (X2)82%1.221.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Aston VillaWDWWWBeat Viking 3-1 in the Champions League on Wednesday
Manchester CityWWLWWBeat AEK Athens 5-1 on Tuesday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Aston Villa

Ruggeri, Wan-Bissaka and Onana are reported out, and Maatsen and Hemmings are listed as doubtful or out. Manzambi and Mbaye are doubts.

Manchester City

Semenyo is out. Kovačić, O'Reilly and Nunes are doubts. Haaland has 8 league goals.

Form guide

Manchester City top the Premier League with seven wins from seven, 19 goals scored and 7 conceded, and Erling Haaland has eight league goals. Their only defeat in the league or the Champions League came against PSG, and they bounced back with a 5-1 win over AEK Athens on Tuesday.

Aston Villa are unbeaten in six games in all competitions, including wins at Tottenham and Newcastle and a perfect start in the Champions League: 3-2 at Club Brugge, 6-0 against Fenerbahçe and 3-1 against Viking on Wednesday. Their league form at Villa Park is the weak spot: they have lost to Arsenal and Nottingham Forest and drawn with Brentford, and they are 12th with eight points.

Head-to-head

Villa beat City 2-1 at the Etihad last season, so they will not fear this game.

Team news

Villa have several defenders out, including Ruggeri and Wan-Bissaka. City are without Semenyo and have three doubts.

Our prediction and why

We take Manchester City or draw (X2). City are perfect in the league and Villa have not won at home in the Premier League this season. Villa's European form and last season's win at the Etihad are why we cover the draw instead of backing a straight away win.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: FAQs

When is Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Aston Villa vs Manchester City (Premier League) is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 12:30 (GMT+0100), at Villa Park, Birmingham.

What is the best pick for Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Our main tip is Manchester City or draw (X2) at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 82% chance. Manchester City have won all seven league games, and Villa have not won a home league game this season.

Who will win Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

We give Aston Villa a 19% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Manchester City 58%. Manchester City are clear favourites.

Have Manchester City dropped points this season?

Not in the league. They have won all seven Premier League games.

How is Villa's home league form?

They have not won at home in the league, with defeats by Arsenal and Nottingham Forest and a 2-2 draw with Brentford.

What is your best pick for Saturday 24 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo: Atlético Madrid or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.