Liga Profesional · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 23:15

River Plate vs Racing Club Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

River PlateHome
23:15Sun 25 Oct
Racing ClubAway
CompetitionLiga ProfesionalVenueEstadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Our tipRiver Plate or draw (1X)
Odds1.06
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

River have won three of their last five, and Racing have not won in their last four league visits to River.

Odds of 1.06 give about a 94% chance. We rate it a little lower at 86%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

River Plate win 62%Draw 24%Racing Club win 14%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipRiver Plate or draw (1X)86%1.161.06

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

River PlateWLWDWWon 3-0 at Belgrano last time out
Racing ClubLWWLDDrew 1-1 with Independiente last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

River Plate 3 · Draw 0 · Racing Club 1
Liga Profesional Apr 2026Racing Club 0–2 River Plate
Liga Profesional Nov 2025Racing Club 3–2 River Plate
Copa Argentina Oct 2025Racing Club 0–1 River Plate
Liga Profesional Jul 2023River Plate 2–1 Racing Club

Team news

River Plate

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Racing Club

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Form guide

River have won three of their last five: 2-1 at Atlético Tucumán, a 2-1 home defeat by Huracán, 1-0 against Estudiantes de Río Cuarto, 1-1 at Sarmiento and 3-0 at Belgrano last time out. They have scored in eight league games in a row.

Racing have won two of their last five: a 2-1 defeat at Huracán, a 3-1 win over Sarmiento, a 2-1 win at Estudiantes de Río Cuarto, a 2-0 home defeat by Belgrano and a 1-1 draw with Independiente.

Head-to-head

River have won nine of the 15 meetings on record, and Racing have not won in their last four league visits to the Monumental. River also won 2-0 at Racing in April 2026. Racing's most recent win was 3-2 at home in November 2025.

Team news

No absences were listed for either side in the reports we checked.

Our prediction and why

We take River or draw (1X). River are in better form and much stronger at home in this fixture. Apart from the 3-0 at Belgrano their wins have been by one goal, and they lost to Huracán, so our rules use double chance.

Other bets to consider

River to win is about 1.46.

River Plate vs Racing Club: FAQs

When is River Plate vs Racing Club?

River Plate vs Racing Club (Liga Profesional) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 23:15 (GMT+0100), at Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires.

What is the best pick for River Plate vs Racing Club?

Our main tip is River Plate or draw (1X) at odds of 1.06, which we rate at a 86% chance. River have won three of their last five, and Racing have not won in their last four league visits to River.

Who will win River Plate vs Racing Club?

We give River Plate a 62% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Racing Club 14%. River Plate are clear favourites.

When did Racing last win at River?

Not in their last four league visits that we found, going back to 2021.

Have River been scoring?

Yes, in eight league games in a row.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.