Liga Profesional · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 21:00

Independiente vs Boca Juniors Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

IndependienteHome
21:00Sun 25 Oct
Boca JuniorsAway
CompetitionLiga ProfesionalVenueEstadio Libertadores de América, Avellaneda
Our tipBoca Juniors or draw (X2)
Odds1.18
Our chance76%
Why we picked it

Boca are unbeaten in five with four wins, and Independiente have won one of their last five.

Odds of 1.18 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 76%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Independiente win 24%Draw 30%Boca Juniors win 46%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBoca Juniors or draw (X2)76%1.321.18

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

IndependienteDWLDDDrew 1-1 at Racing Club last time out
Boca JuniorsWWWDWBeat Talleres 2-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Independiente 1 · Draw 2 · Boca Juniors 1
Liga Profesional Apr 2026Boca Juniors 1–1 Independiente
Liga Profesional May 2025Boca Juniors 0–1 Independiente
Liga Profesional Dec 2024Boca Juniors 0–0 Independiente
Liga Profesional Jul 2023Independiente 0–2 Boca Juniors

Team news

Independiente

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Boca Juniors

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Form guide

Boca are unbeaten in five: 3-1 against Central Córdoba, 2-0 at San Lorenzo, 3-0 against Unión, 2-2 at Instituto and 2-1 against Talleres. They have scored in 12 league games in a row.

Independiente have won one of their last five: a 1-1 draw with San Lorenzo, a 2-1 win at Unión, a 4-1 home defeat by Instituto, 0-0 at Talleres and 1-1 at Racing.

Head-to-head

This is a draw-heavy fixture. Eight of the 15 meetings on record were drawn, including 1-1 in April 2026 and 0-0 in December 2024. Independiente won 1-0 at Boca in May 2025, and Boca won 2-0 in Avellaneda in July 2023.

Team news

No absences were listed for either side in the reports we checked.

Our prediction and why

We take Boca or draw (X2). Boca have the better form and Independiente have only one win in five, but Boca's draw at Instituto and the number of draws in this fixture mean our rules use double chance. Covering the draw suits the head-to-head.

Other bets to consider

The draw itself is about 3.10. It does not meet our draw rule, which needs draws in nine of the last ten meetings.

Independiente vs Boca Juniors: FAQs

When is Independiente vs Boca Juniors?

Independiente vs Boca Juniors (Liga Profesional) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 21:00 (GMT+0100), at Estadio Libertadores de América, Avellaneda.

What is the best pick for Independiente vs Boca Juniors?

Our main tip is Boca Juniors or draw (X2) at odds of 1.18, which we rate at a 76% chance. Boca are unbeaten in five with four wins, and Independiente have won one of their last five.

Who will win Independiente vs Boca Juniors?

We give Independiente a 24% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Boca Juniors 46%. Boca Juniors are slight favourites.

How often do these sides draw?

Often. Eight of the 15 meetings on record were draws.

Have Boca been scoring?

Yes, in 12 league games in a row.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.