Belgian Pro League · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 19:15

Union SG vs Cercle Brugge Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

Union SGHome
19:15Sun 25 Oct
Cercle BruggeAway
CompetitionBelgian Pro LeagueVenueStade Joseph Marien, Brussels
Our tipUnion SG or draw (1X)
Odds1.03
Our chance88%
Why we picked it

Union are unbeaten in the league this season, and Cercle have not won in eight league games.

Odds of 1.03 give about a 97% chance. We rate it a little lower at 88%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Union SG win 72%Draw 16%Cercle Brugge win 12%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipUnion SG or draw (1X)88%1.141.03
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.566%1.521.44

Union scored three or more in three of their last five league games, and Cercle scored in four of their last five visits to Union.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Union SGWWWWDDrew 1-1 with Leuven, then beat Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4-0 in the Europa League on Thursday
Cercle BruggeLLDLLLost 2-1 at home to Anderlecht last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Union SG 1 · Draw 2 · Cercle Brugge 1
Pro League Dec 2025Cercle Brugge 1–1 Union SG
Pro League Nov 2025Union SG 2–0 Cercle Brugge
Pro League Dec 2024Cercle Brugge 0–0 Union SG
Pro League Oct 2024Union SG 1–3 Cercle Brugge

Team news

Union SG

Pavlić, El Hadj, Kričfaluši, Mac Allister, Hurtevent and Schoofs are reported out, and Sykes, Rodríguez and Zorgane are doubts.

Cercle Brugge

No absentees were reported. Ngoura is top scorer with two.

Form guide

Union are fourth with 20 points and unbeaten after eight league games, with six wins and two draws. Their last five league games were wins of 3-0 at Sint-Truiden, 3-2 at Charleroi, 5-0 against Lommel and 2-0 at Antwerp, then a 1-1 draw with Leuven. On Thursday they beat Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4-0 in the Europa League.

Cercle are 17th with three points and have not won in eight league games (three draws, five defeats). Their last five were home defeats by Lommel (1-0) and Gent (3-0), a 1-1 draw at Leuven, a 3-2 defeat at Charleroi and a 2-1 home defeat by Anderlecht.

Head-to-head

Cercle have been awkward opponents. They won 3-2 and 3-1 at Union in 2024, and the last two meetings at Cercle were draws. Union won the most recent meeting in Brussels 2-0 in November 2025. Four of the last five meetings at Union had three or more goals.

Team news

Union are stretched. Pavlić, El Hadj, Kričfaluši, Mac Allister, Hurtevent and Schoofs are reported out, and Sykes, Rodríguez and Zorgane are doubts. No Cercle absences were reported.

Our prediction and why

Our banker is Union or draw (1X). Union are unbeaten, have won four of their last five league games and won again on Thursday, while Cercle have not won a league game all season. Union drew with Leuven last time in the league, so our rules use double chance rather than the win.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Union have scored three or more in three of their last five league games, and Cercle scored in four of their last five visits to Union. The risk is that Union rotate after Thursday's game.

Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: FAQs

When is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge?

Union SG vs Cercle Brugge (Belgian Pro League) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 19:15 (GMT+0100), at Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels.

What is the best pick for Union SG vs Cercle Brugge?

Our main tip is Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03, which we rate at a 88% chance. Union are unbeaten in the league this season, and Cercle have not won in eight league games.

Who will win Union SG vs Cercle Brugge?

We give Union SG a 72% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Cercle Brugge 12%. Union SG are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Union SG vs Cercle Brugge?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (66%).

Where are the teams in the table?

Union are fourth with 20 points and unbeaten after eight games. Cercle are 17th with three points.

How did Union do in midweek?

They beat Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4-0 in the Europa League, with Guilherme Smith scoring twice.

Is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge your Banker of the Day?

Yes. Union SG or draw (1X) is our Banker of the Day for Sunday 25 October.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.