Bundesliga · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 17:30

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

FreiburgHome
17:30Sun 25 Oct
Bayern MunichAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueEuropa-Park Stadion, Freiburg
Our tipBayern Munich or draw (X2)
Odds1.10
Our chance83%
Why we picked it

Bayern are unbeaten in the Bundesliga and have won the last four league meetings with Freiburg.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance. We rate it a little lower at 83%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Freiburg win 17%Draw 17%Bayern Munich win 66%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBayern Munich or draw (X2)83%1.201.10
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.575%1.331.25

Bayern scored seven and six in their last two home league games, and Freiburg scored in all five of their last five.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FreiburgWWDWLLost 2-1 at Bayer Leverkusen last time out
Bayern MunichDWWDWBeat RB Leipzig 6-1, then drew 2-2 with Arsenal in the Champions League on Wednesday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Freiburg 0 · Draw 0 · Bayern Munich 4
Bundesliga Apr 2026Freiburg 2–3 Bayern Munich
Bundesliga Nov 2025Bayern Munich 6–2 Freiburg
Bundesliga Jan 2025Freiburg 1–2 Bayern Munich
Bundesliga Sep 2024Bayern Munich 2–0 Freiburg

Team news

Freiburg

Berkay Yılmaz is out, and Engelhardt and Beste are doubts. Suzuki has four league goals.

Bayern Munich

Kimmich, Musiala, Díaz and Neuer are reported out, and Kim Min-jae is a doubt. Olise has five league goals and Kane four.

Form guide

Bayern are top with 14 points and unbeaten. Their last five: 0-0 at Schalke, 2-1 at Elversberg, 7-0 against Union Berlin, 2-2 at Augsburg and 6-1 against RB Leipzig. They drew 2-2 with Arsenal in the Champions League on Wednesday.

Freiburg are third with 13 points and have won their last four home league games. They won 1-0 at Paderborn, beat Mönchengladbach 5-0, drew 2-2 at Frankfurt, beat Schalke 2-1 and lost 2-1 at Leverkusen.

Head-to-head

Bayern have won the last four league meetings, including 3-2 in Freiburg in April 2026. Four of those five most recent meetings, counting a 2-2 draw in March 2024, had three or more goals.

Team news

Bayern are without Kimmich, Musiala, Díaz and Neuer, and Kim Min-jae is a doubt. Freiburg are missing Berkay Yılmaz, with Engelhardt and Beste doubts.

Our prediction and why

We take Bayern or draw (X2). Bayern are unbeaten and have won the last four meetings, but Freiburg's home form and Bayern's absences mean our rules use double chance.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Bayern scored seven and six in their last two home league games, and Freiburg scored in all of their last five.

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich: FAQs

When is Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich (Bundesliga) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 (GMT+0100), at Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg.

What is the best pick for Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

Our main tip is Bayern Munich or draw (X2) at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 83% chance. Bayern are unbeaten in the Bundesliga and have won the last four league meetings with Freiburg.

Who will win Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

We give Freiburg a 17% chance of winning, the draw 17% and Bayern Munich 66%. Bayern Munich are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (75%).

Where are the teams in the Bundesliga?

Bayern are top with 14 points and Freiburg third with 13, after six games.

How have Freiburg done at home?

They have won their last four home league games.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.