Eliteserien · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 17:00

Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

Sarpsborg 08Home
17:00Sun 25 Oct
AalesundAway
CompetitionEliteserienVenueSarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsborg
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.11
Our chance88%
Why we picked it

Every game in both teams' last five had two or more goals, and their meeting this month ended 4-2.

Odds of 1.11 give about a 90% chance, in line with our 88% estimate.

Match result chances

Sarpsborg 08 win 51%Draw 23%Aalesund win 26%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.588%1.141.11
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.569%1.451.36

Sarpsborg scored four against Aalesund this month, and Aalesund have scored in each of their last five games.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Sarpsborg 08DDLWLLost 3-0 at home to Rosenborg last time out
AalesundWLWLWWon 4-1 at Kristiansund last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Sarpsborg 08 1 · Draw 0 · Aalesund 0
Eliteserien Oct 2026Aalesund 2–4 Sarpsborg 08

Team news

Sarpsborg 08

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Aalesund

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Form guide

Sarpsborg are tenth with 28 points. Their last five league games were a 2-2 draw with Vålerenga, a 1-1 draw at Fredrikstad, a 3-1 home defeat by KFUM, a 4-2 win at Aalesund and a 3-0 home defeat by Rosenborg. They have conceded in all five.

Aalesund are 14th with 24 points and have alternated wins and defeats: 2-0 against Start, a 2-1 defeat at KFUM, a 2-1 win at Molde, a 4-2 home defeat by Sarpsborg and a 4-1 win at Kristiansund. They scored in all five.

Head-to-head

The teams met two weeks ago in Aalesund, and Sarpsborg won 4-2. In the home league meetings with Aalesund listed since 2015, Sarpsborg scored in all six.

Team news

No absences were listed for either side in the reports we checked.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals as the safer goals pick. All ten of the two teams' recent games had at least two goals, and the last meeting had six.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Sarpsborg scored four against this Aalesund side a fortnight ago, and Aalesund have scored in every one of their last five games, so one team's goals are likely to get help from the other. The bookmakers agree, pricing over 2.5 at 1.36.

Other bets to consider

The 4-2 meeting and both teams' scoring averages fit our over 3.5 rule, but the bookmakers make it close to a coin flip, so we have kept it out of the main picks.

Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund: FAQs

When is Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund?

Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund (Eliteserien) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 (GMT+0100), at Sarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsborg.

What is the best pick for Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.11, which we rate at a 88% chance. Every game in both teams' last five had two or more goals, and their meeting this month ended 4-2.

Who will win Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund?

We give Sarpsborg 08 a 51% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Aalesund 26%. Sarpsborg 08 are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Sarpsborg 08 vs Aalesund?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (69%).

Where are the teams in the table?

Sarpsborg are tenth with 28 points and Aalesund 14th with 24, after 23 games.

How many goals are in these teams' games?

Both have averaged 3.8 goals per game over their last five.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.