Eredivisie · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 16:45

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

Sparta RotterdamHome
16:45Sun 25 Oct
AjaxAway
CompetitionEredivisieVenueHet Kasteel, Rotterdam
Our tipAjax or draw (X2)
Odds1.16
Our chance83%
Why we picked it

Ajax are unbeaten in their last five league games and in all 18 league meetings with Sparta we found since 2016.

Odds of 1.16 give about a 86% chance. We rate it a little lower at 83%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Sparta Rotterdam win 17%Draw 20%Ajax win 63%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipAjax or draw (X2)83%1.201.16
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.569%1.451.36

Ajax scored five in three of their last five, and Sparta scored in four of their last five.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Sparta RotterdamDLLDWBeat Willem II 3-2 last time out
AjaxWWDDWWon 5-2 at Groningen last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Sparta Rotterdam

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked. Zonneveld has six league goals.

Ajax

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked. Brandt has six league goals.

Form guide

Ajax are fourth with 18 points. Their last five: 5-1 at Fortuna Sittard, 5-1 against Willem II, 2-2 against Excelsior, 1-1 against NEC and 5-2 at Groningen.

Sparta are 13th with nine points and have conceded in every league game. Their last five: 2-2 against PEC Zwolle, a 4-1 defeat at PSV, a 4-0 home defeat by Heerenveen, 3-3 at Go Ahead Eagles and a 3-2 win over Willem II.

Head-to-head

Ajax have dominated this fixture. In the league meetings we found since 2016, Ajax won 15 and drew three.

Our prediction and why

We take Ajax or draw (X2). Ajax are unbeaten in five, but two draws in that run mean our rules use double chance. Sparta lost two of their last five heavily.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Ajax scored five in three of their last five games, and Sparta scored in four of theirs.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax: FAQs

When is Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax (Eredivisie) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 (GMT+0100), at Het Kasteel, Rotterdam.

What is the best pick for Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

Our main tip is Ajax or draw (X2) at odds of 1.16, which we rate at a 83% chance. Ajax are unbeaten in their last five league games and in all 18 league meetings with Sparta we found since 2016.

Who will win Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

We give Sparta Rotterdam a 17% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Ajax 63%. Ajax are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (69%).

Where are the teams in the Eredivisie?

Ajax are fourth with 18 points and Sparta 13th with nine, after nine games.

Have Sparta beaten Ajax recently?

No. Ajax are unbeaten in the 18 league meetings we found since 2016.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.