Bundesliga · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 15:30

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

HoffenheimHome
15:30Sun 25 Oct
Bayer LeverkusenAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenuePreZero Arena, Sinsheim
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.11
Our chance87%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and all five of Hoffenheim's had at least three.

Odds of 1.11 give about a 90% chance. We rate it a little lower at 87%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Hoffenheim win 34%Draw 24%Bayer Leverkusen win 42%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.587%1.151.11
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.568%1.471.40

Leverkusen scored four in two of their last five, and Hoffenheim scored in all five of theirs.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

HoffenheimLWLLWWon 2-1 at Borussia Mönchengladbach last time out
Bayer LeverkusenWDWWWBeat Freiburg 2-1, then won 2-0 at OFI Crete in the Europa League on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Hoffenheim

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Bayer Leverkusen

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Leverkusen are fourth with 13 points and unbeaten in five: 4-0 against Union Berlin, 2-2 at Augsburg, 2-0 against RB Leipzig, 4-3 at Mainz and 2-1 against Freiburg. They won 2-0 at OFI Crete in the Europa League on Thursday.

Hoffenheim are 14th with six points. Their last five: a 3-2 home defeat by Dortmund, a 2-1 win over Stuttgart, a 3-1 defeat at Paderborn, a 3-2 home defeat by Hamburg and a 2-1 win at Mönchengladbach. They have scored in six straight league games.

Head-to-head

Leverkusen have won seven of the 13 league games at Hoffenheim since 2012, with Hoffenheim winning four.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had at least two goals, and all five of Hoffenheim's had at least three.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Leverkusen scored four in two of their last five, and Hoffenheim keep scoring and conceding. The bookmakers price over 2.5 at 1.40.

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen: FAQs

When is Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen (Bundesliga) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 (GMT+0100), at PreZero Arena, Sinsheim.

What is the best pick for Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.11, which we rate at a 87% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and all five of Hoffenheim's had at least three.

Who will win Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We give Hoffenheim a 34% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Bayer Leverkusen 42%. Bayer Leverkusen are slight favourites.

What other tips do you have for Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (68%).

Where are the teams in the Bundesliga?

Leverkusen are fourth with 13 points and Hoffenheim 14th with six, after six games.

How many goals are in Hoffenheim's games?

All five of their last league games had three or more.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.