Premier League · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 15:00

Hull vs Brentford Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

HullHome
15:00Sun 25 Oct
BrentfordAway
CompetitionPremier LeagueVenueMKM Stadium, Hull
Our tipBrentford or draw (X2)
Odds1.17
Our chance78%
Why we picked it

Hull have not won in five league games, and Brentford have drawn their last four away games.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 78%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Hull win 22%Draw 24%Brentford win 54%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBrentford or draw (X2)78%1.281.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

HullDDLDLLost 1-0 at Fulham last time out
BrentfordDDWDLLost 2-1 at home to Liverpool last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Hull 1 · Draw 1 · Brentford 2
Championship Feb 2020Hull 1–5 Brentford
Championship Aug 2019Brentford 1–1 Hull
Championship Feb 2019Brentford 5–1 Hull
Championship Dec 2018Hull 2–0 Brentford

Team news

Hull

Butland, Targett, Matazo, Mendy, Ansah, Hughes, Gyabi and Akintola are reported out, and Gourna-Douath and Cho are doubts.

Brentford

Janelt and Yarmolyuk are suspended, Dasilva and Furo are out, and Schuster, Collins, Schade and Damsgaard are doubts.

Form guide

Hull are ninth with nine points but have not won in five: 0-0 against Aston Villa, 2-2 at Chelsea, a 2-1 defeat at Newcastle, 2-2 against Everton and a 1-0 defeat at Fulham.

Brentford are sixth with 10 points. Their last five: 1-1 against Sunderland, 2-2 at Bournemouth, 3-0 against Chelsea, 2-2 at Aston Villa and a 2-1 home defeat by Liverpool. They have scored in eight Premier League games in a row and drawn their last four away from home.

Head-to-head

The last meetings were in the Championship. Brentford won 5-1 at Hull in February 2020, and they won 5-1 at home a year earlier.

Team news

Hull have a long injury list, including goalkeeper Butland. Brentford are without the suspended Janelt and Yarmolyuk, and four more players are doubts.

Our prediction and why

We take Brentford or draw (X2). Hull have not won in five, and Brentford keep drawing away from home, which double chance covers. Brentford have not won enough recently for us to back the away win.

Hull vs Brentford: FAQs

When is Hull vs Brentford?

Hull vs Brentford (Premier League) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 (GMT+0100), at MKM Stadium, Hull.

What is the best pick for Hull vs Brentford?

Our main tip is Brentford or draw (X2) at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 78% chance. Hull have not won in five league games, and Brentford have drawn their last four away games.

Who will win Hull vs Brentford?

We give Hull a 22% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Brentford 54%. Brentford are clear favourites.

Where are the teams in the table?

Brentford are sixth with 10 points and Hull ninth with nine, after seven games.

How have Brentford done away from home?

They have drawn their last four away league games.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.