Scottish Premiership · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 15:00

Motherwell vs Hearts Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

MotherwellHome
15:00Sun 25 Oct
HeartsAway
CompetitionScottish PremiershipVenueFir Park, Motherwell
Our tipHearts or draw (X2)
Odds1.35
Our chance68%
Why we picked it

Hearts are third, and Motherwell have lost their last four league games.

Odds of 1.35 give about a 74% chance. We rate it a little lower at 68%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Motherwell win 32%Draw 27%Hearts win 41%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipHearts or draw (X2)68%1.471.35

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MotherwellWLLLLLost 3-2 at Kilmarnock last time out
HeartsWWDWLLost 7-1 at Celtic, then played Trabzonspor away in the Conference League on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Motherwell 0 · Draw 3 · Hearts 1
Premiership May 2026Motherwell 1–1 Hearts
Premiership Apr 2026Hearts 3–1 Motherwell
Premiership Nov 2025Motherwell 0–0 Hearts
Premiership Aug 2025Hearts 3–3 Motherwell

Team news

Motherwell

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked.

Hearts

No absentees were listed, but Hearts played in Turkey on Thursday and some rotation is expected.

Form guide

Hearts are third with 16 points from nine games. Before last week they had won 3-1 at Hibernian, 2-1 against Dundee and 5-0 against St Mirren, with a 1-1 draw at Kilmarnock. Then they lost 7-1 at Celtic, and on Thursday they played Trabzonspor away in the Conference League.

Motherwell are tenth with eight points. They beat Dundee United 3-0 in early September but have lost their last four: 1-0 at Rangers, 2-1 at Dundee, 2-0 at home to Celtic and 3-2 at Kilmarnock.

Head-to-head

Hearts won 3-1 at home in April 2026, but the last three meetings at Fir Park were all draws: 0-0, 0-0 and 1-1.

Team news

No absentees were reported for either side. Hearts' Thursday trip to Turkey is the main concern, and some rotation is expected.

Our prediction and why

We take Hearts or draw (X2). Hearts are the stronger side on the table and Motherwell have lost four in a row. The 7-1 defeat and the European trip are reasons to cover the draw rather than back Hearts to win, and our rules point the same way because Hearts have not won all of their last five and the last three meetings at Fir Park were draws.

Motherwell vs Hearts: FAQs

When is Motherwell vs Hearts?

Motherwell vs Hearts (Scottish Premiership) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 (GMT+0100), at Fir Park, Motherwell.

What is the best pick for Motherwell vs Hearts?

Our main tip is Hearts or draw (X2) at odds of 1.35, which we rate at a 68% chance. Hearts are third, and Motherwell have lost their last four league games.

Who will win Motherwell vs Hearts?

We give Motherwell a 32% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Hearts 41%. Hearts are slight favourites.

Where are the teams in the table?

Hearts are third with 16 points and Motherwell tenth with eight, after nine games.

How have recent meetings at Fir Park gone?

The last three there were draws: 0-0 in April 2025, 0-0 in November 2025 and 1-1 in May 2026.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.