Eliteserien · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 14:30

Viking vs Tromsø Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

VikingHome
14:30Sun 25 Oct
TromsøAway
CompetitionEliteserienVenueLyse Arena, Stavanger
Our tipViking or draw (1X)
Odds1.16
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Viking have won four league games in a row, and Tromsø have won one of their last five.

Odds of 1.16 give about a 86% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Viking win 61%Draw 21%Tromsø win 18%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipViking or draw (1X)82%1.221.16
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.565%1.541.44

Viking scored three or more in three of their last five league games, Tromsø scored in four of theirs, and six of the last seven league meetings had three or more goals.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

VikingDWWWWBeat Fredrikstad 3-2, then lost 3-1 at Aston Villa in the Champions League on Wednesday
TromsøLLWDDDrew 1-1 with KFUM last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Viking 2 · Draw 2 · Tromsø 1
Eliteserien Oct 2025Tromsø 1–3 Viking
Eliteserien Apr 2025Viking 4–4 Tromsø
Eliteserien Sep 2024Tromsø 2–2 Viking
Eliteserien May 2024Viking 2–1 Tromsø
Eliteserien Oct 2023Viking 3–4 Tromsø

Team news

Viking

D'Agostino, Bærtelsen, Berisha, Bjørshol and Frimpong are reported out, and Haugen and Falchener are doubts.

Tromsø

Tønnessen, Prestmo and Øyvann are reported out.

Form guide

Viking are second with 56 points from 23 games. In the league they have won four in a row: 8-1 against Kristiansund, 3-0 against Lillestrøm, 2-0 at Brann and 3-2 against Fredrikstad. On Wednesday they lost 3-1 at Aston Villa in the Champions League.

Tromsø are fourth with 40 points. Their last five league games were a 2-0 defeat at Kristiansund, a 5-3 defeat at Rosenborg, a 3-2 win over HamKam, and 1-1 draws at Fredrikstad and at home to KFUM. All five had at least two goals.

Head-to-head

These games are usually open. Both teams scored in each of the last seven league meetings, and six of the seven had three or more goals, including 4-4 at Viking in April 2025 and 3-4 at Viking in October 2023. Viking won the most recent league meeting 3-1 in Tromsø in October 2025.

Team news

Viking have several absences: D'Agostino, Bærtelsen, Berisha, Bjørshol and Frimpong are reported out, and Haugen and Falchener are doubts. Tromsø are missing Tønnessen, Prestmo and Øyvann.

Our prediction and why

We take Viking or draw (1X). Viking's league form is strong, but they drew at Sandefjord five games ago and are coming off a midweek trip to Birmingham, so our rules use double chance rather than the win.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Viking scored three or more in three of their last five league games, Tromsø scored in four of their five, and the head-to-head is full of goals.

Other bets to consider

Both teams to score is around 1.57 and fits the head-to-head. It does not meet our BTTS rule, though, because Viking kept clean sheets against Lillestrøm and Brann.

Viking vs Tromsø: FAQs

When is Viking vs Tromsø?

Viking vs Tromsø (Eliteserien) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 (GMT+0100), at Lyse Arena, Stavanger.

What is the best pick for Viking vs Tromsø?

Our main tip is Viking or draw (1X) at odds of 1.16, which we rate at a 82% chance. Viking have won four league games in a row, and Tromsø have won one of their last five.

Who will win Viking vs Tromsø?

We give Viking a 61% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Tromsø 18%. Viking are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Viking vs Tromsø?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (65%).

Where are Viking and Tromsø in the table?

Viking are second with 56 points and Tromsø fourth with 40, after 23 games.

Do Viking and Tromsø usually score against each other?

Yes. Both teams scored in each of the last seven league meetings.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.