Superliga · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 14:00

Midtjylland vs Lyngby Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

MidtjyllandHome
14:00Sun 25 Oct
LyngbyAway
CompetitionSuperligaVenueMCH Arena, Herning
Our tipMidtjylland or draw (1X)
Odds1.10
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Midtjylland are unbeaten at home this season and have beaten Lyngby in their last three home meetings.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance. We rate it a little lower at 86%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Midtjylland win 65%Draw 21%Lyngby win 14%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipMidtjylland or draw (1X)86%1.161.10
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.563%1.591.48

Lyngby have conceded 12 goals in their last three games, and they scored in four of their last five.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MidtjyllandDWDWWWon 2-1 at Viborg last time out
LyngbyWDLLDDrew 3-3 with Nordsjælland last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Midtjylland 3 · Draw 1 · Lyngby 0
Superliga Aug 2026Lyngby 1–1 Midtjylland
Superliga Feb 2025Midtjylland 1–0 Lyngby
Superliga Aug 2024Lyngby 1–2 Midtjylland
Superliga Oct 2023Midtjylland 2–1 Lyngby

Team news

Midtjylland

Erlić, Brumado, Magnus Jensen, Krüger-Johnsen and goalkeeper Ólafsson are reported out, and Castillo and Bak Jensen are unavailable. Etim has five league goals.

Lyngby

Goalkeeper Snorre is out with a knee injury. Colyn has four league goals.

Form guide

Midtjylland are second with 25 points from 11 games and are unbeaten in their five home league games. Their last five went 2-2 against Nordsjælland, 4-1 against Brøndby, 1-1 at OB, 2-1 against FC Copenhagen and 2-1 at Viborg. All five had two or more goals.

Lyngby are 12th with eight points. They won 2-0 at Viborg in early September and drew 1-1 with Sønderjyske, but then lost 4-0 at home to Silkeborg, lost 5-2 at Brøndby and drew 3-3 with Nordsjælland. That is 12 goals conceded in three games.

Head-to-head

Midtjylland have won their last three home meetings with Lyngby, though narrowly: 1-0 in April 2023, 2-1 in October 2023 and 1-0 in February 2025. The meeting at Lyngby in August ended 1-1.

Team news

Midtjylland have a long absence list. Erlić, Brumado, Magnus Jensen, Krüger-Johnsen and goalkeeper Ólafsson are reported out, and Castillo and Bak Jensen are also missing. Lyngby are without goalkeeper Snorre.

Our prediction and why

We take Midtjylland or draw (1X). Midtjylland have won three of their last five and are unbeaten at home, but the draws with Nordsjælland and OB mean our rules use double chance. Lyngby have lost two of their last three heavily.

We also take Over 2.5 goals. Lyngby have conceded 12 goals in three games and scored in four of their last five, so they can add a goal to whatever Midtjylland score. The risk is the head-to-head, because Midtjylland's last three home wins over Lyngby were all by one goal.

Midtjylland vs Lyngby: FAQs

When is Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

Midtjylland vs Lyngby (Superliga) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 (GMT+0100), at MCH Arena, Herning.

What is the best pick for Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

Our main tip is Midtjylland or draw (1X) at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 86% chance. Midtjylland are unbeaten at home this season and have beaten Lyngby in their last three home meetings.

Who will win Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

We give Midtjylland a 65% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Lyngby 14%. Midtjylland are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (63%).

Where are the teams in the Superliga?

Midtjylland are second with 25 points and Lyngby 12th with eight, after 11 games each.

How many goals have Lyngby conceded recently?

Twelve in their last three league games.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.