Belgian Pro League · Sunday 25 October 2026 · 13:30

Genk vs Standard Liège Prediction, Tips and Odds – 25 October 2026

GenkHome
13:30Sun 25 Oct
Standard LiègeAway
CompetitionBelgian Pro LeagueVenueCegeka Arena, Genk
Our tipGenk or draw (1X)
Odds1.16
Our chance77%
Why we picked it

Standard have lost their last three league games, and Genk are unbeaten in their last three home league games.

Odds of 1.16 give about a 86% chance. We rate it a little lower at 77%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Genk win 52%Draw 25%Standard Liège win 23%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipGenk or draw (1X)77%1.301.16

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

GenkWDDLWBeat Kortrijk 3-0 last time out
Standard LiègeWWLLLLost 1-0 at home to Charleroi last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Genk 0 · Draw 2 · Standard Liège 2
Pro League May 2026Standard Liège 0–0 Genk
Pro League Apr 2026Genk 1–1 Standard Liège
Pro League Feb 2026Genk 0–3 Standard Liège
Pro League Aug 2025Standard Liège 2–1 Genk

Team news

Genk

No absentees were listed in the pre-match reports we checked. Durosinmi has six league goals.

Standard Liège

No absentees were listed. Ayensa is top scorer with four.

Form guide

Genk are seventh with 12 points from eight games. They beat Kortrijk 3-0 last time out, and their last three home league games ended 4-0, 1-1 and 3-0. Away from home they drew 0-0 at Anderlecht and lost 3-0 at Club Brugge.

Standard are ninth with 11 points. They won 2-1 at Leuven and 1-0 against Antwerp, but have lost their last three: 4-2 at Westerlo, 2-1 at Gent and 1-0 at home to Charleroi.

Head-to-head

This fixture has been tight. Genk have not beaten Standard in their last four league meetings: a 2-1 defeat at Standard in August 2025, a 3-0 home defeat in February 2026, then draws of 1-1 and 0-0. Genk's last win was 2-1 in the cup in December 2024.

Team news

No absentees were listed for either side in the reports we checked. Durosinmi leads Genk with six goals, and Ayensa has four for Standard.

Our prediction and why

We take Genk or draw (1X). Genk are the favourites but their form is mixed, so our rules point to double chance. Standard have lost three in a row, and Genk are unbeaten in their last three home league games. The recent head-to-head, with two draws and two Standard wins, is the reason we do not back Genk to win outright.

Genk vs Standard Liège: FAQs

When is Genk vs Standard Liège?

Genk vs Standard Liège (Belgian Pro League) is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 13:30 (GMT+0100), at Cegeka Arena, Genk.

What is the best pick for Genk vs Standard Liège?

Our main tip is Genk or draw (1X) at odds of 1.16, which we rate at a 77% chance. Standard have lost their last three league games, and Genk are unbeaten in their last three home league games.

Who will win Genk vs Standard Liège?

We give Genk a 52% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Standard Liège 23%. Genk are clear favourites.

Where are the two sides in the table?

Genk are seventh with 12 points and Standard ninth with 11, both after eight games.

When did Genk last beat Standard?

In the Belgian Cup in December 2024, 2-1 at home.

What is your best pick for Sunday 25 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Union SG vs Cercle Brugge: Union SG or draw (1X) at odds of 1.03.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.