Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 17:45

Lille vs Galatasaray Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

LilleHome
17:45Wed 21 Oct
GalatasarayAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueStade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.17
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Six of Lille's last eight games and six of Galatasaray's last eight had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Lille win 44%Draw 25%Galatasaray win 31%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.580%1.251.17
Double chanceEither team to win (12)76%1.321.29

Both sides have lost both Champions League games and need a win, and Galatasaray have not drawn any of their last eight matches.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

LilleWLWLDDrew 1-1 with Brest at the weekend
GalatasarayWLWLWWon 1-0 at Gençlerbirliği at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Lille

Mbappé is suspended. Igamane, Santos and Ueda are reported out.

Galatasaray

Singo, Torreira and Güvenç are reported out, and Leão is a doubt.

Form guide

Lille are in a five-way tie at the top of Ligue 1 on 14 points from seven games, with four wins, two draws and one defeat. They concede little in the league (5 goals) and drew 1-1 with Brest at the weekend. Europe has been tougher: they lost 3-2 at home to Real Betis and 3-0 at Arsenal last week, so they have no points.

Galatasaray top the Süper Lig with 19 points from eight games and won 1-0 at Gençlerbirliği at the weekend. They have also lost both Champions League games, 3-1 at Sporting and 4-1 at home to Barcelona last week. Their matches rarely end level: they have not drawn any of their last eight, winning five and losing three.

Head-to-head

We found no recent competitive meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Lille are without Mbappé through suspension, plus Igamane, Santos and Ueda. Galatasaray are missing Singo, Torreira and Güvenç, and Leão is a doubt.

Our prediction and why

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals. Six of Lille's last eight games and six of Galatasaray's last eight had two or more goals. Galatasaray have conceded at least three in both European games, and both teams have to attack.

Other bets to consider

No draw (12) is our second pick. Both sides are pointless and a draw does little for either, and Galatasaray have not drawn in eight games. Lille's two league draws are the main risk.

Lille vs Galatasaray: FAQs

When was Lille vs Galatasaray played?

Lille vs Galatasaray (Champions League) was on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 (GMT+0100), at Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

What is the best pick for Lille vs Galatasaray?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 80% chance. Six of Lille's last eight games and six of Galatasaray's last eight had two or more goals.

Who will win Lille vs Galatasaray?

We give Lille a 44% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Galatasaray 31%. Lille are slight favourites.

What other tips do you have for Lille vs Galatasaray?

We also like: Either team to win (12) (76%).

Have Lille and Galatasaray met before?

We found no recent competitive meeting between the clubs.

How many points do the teams have in the Champions League?

None. Lille lost to Real Betis and Arsenal, and Galatasaray lost to Sporting and Barcelona.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 21 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sporting CP vs LASK: Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.