Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 17:45

Como vs Manchester United Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

ComoHome
17:45Wed 21 Oct
Manchester UnitedAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueStadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.17
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Seven of Como's last eight games and seven of United's last eight had two or more goals, and United are missing four defenders.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Como win 43%Draw 26%Manchester United win 31%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.582%1.221.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

ComoWLDLWWon 3-1 at Fiorentina at the weekend
Manchester UnitedLDDLDDrew 1-1 at Leeds last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Como

Kean (leg) and Diao (thigh) are reported out, and Chalobah is a doubt.

Manchester United

Yoro is suspended. Ugarte, Šeško, Dorgu, Mazraoui, de Ligt and goalkeepers Heaton and Darlow are reported out. Mainoo and Shaw are doubts.

Form guide

Como are fifth in Serie A with 14 points from seven games, with four wins, two draws and one defeat. They have beaten Napoli and Genoa away and won 3-1 at Fiorentina at the weekend. In the Champions League they hammered RB Leipzig 4-1 at home on matchday one but lost 3-2 at Feyenoord last week, so they have three points. Seven of their last eight games had at least two goals, the exception being a 0-0 draw with Roma.

Manchester United are struggling. They have won only once in their last eight games, 4-0 at home to Sabah in the Champions League, and are winless in six since: defeats by Manchester City, Brighton and Atlético Madrid, and draws with Fulham, Tottenham and Leeds. They have three points in Europe after losing 2-0 in Madrid last week. Seven of their last eight games had two or more goals.

Head-to-head

We found no previous competitive meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

United's injury list is long and hits the defence hardest: Yoro is suspended, and Dorgu, Mazraoui and de Ligt are out, along with Ugarte and forward Šeško. Como are without striker Kean and midfielder Diao.

Our prediction and why

The result is too close to call, so we take over 1.5 goals. Both teams' games regularly have goals, Como have scored 17 in their last eight games, and United's patched-up defence has conceded in each of their last six.

Other bets to consider

Como or draw (1X) fits the form, but United's quality makes it a riskier bet than the goals line.

Como vs Manchester United: FAQs

When is Como vs Manchester United?

Como vs Manchester United (Champions League) is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como.

What is the best pick for Como vs Manchester United?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 82% chance. Seven of Como's last eight games and seven of United's last eight had two or more goals, and United are missing four defenders.

Who will win Como vs Manchester United?

We give Como a 43% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Manchester United 31%. Como are slight favourites.

Have Como and Manchester United met before?

We found no previous competitive meeting between the clubs.

How is Manchester United's form?

They have won once in their last eight games, 4-0 against Sabah, and are winless in six.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 21 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sporting CP vs LASK: Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.