Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 20:00

Bayern Munich vs Arsenal Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

Bayern MunichHome
20:00Wed 21 Oct
ArsenalAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueAllianz Arena, Munich
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.17
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Bayern have scored 23 goals in four home games this season, and Arsenal are without defenders Saliba and Hincapié.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 80%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Bayern Munich win 47%Draw 25%Arsenal win 28%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.580%1.251.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Bayern MunichWWDDWBeat RB Leipzig 6-1 on Saturday
ArsenalWLWWWWon 1-0 at Nottingham Forest at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Bayern Munich 2 · Draw 1 · Arsenal 1
Champions League Nov 2025Arsenal 3–1 Bayern Munich
Champions League Apr 2024Bayern Munich 1–0 Arsenal
Champions League Apr 2024Arsenal 2–2 Bayern Munich
Champions League Mar 2017Arsenal 1–5 Bayern Munich

Team news

Bayern Munich

Olise is suspended. Musiala and goalkeeper Neuer are reported out.

Arsenal

Saliba, Hincapié and Tzolis are reported out. Zubimendi is out or a major doubt, and Mosquera is a doubt.

Form guide

Bayern top the Bundesliga on 14 points from six games, level with Dortmund, and have scored 22 league goals. At home they have been frightening: 5-1 against Stuttgart, 5-0 against Bodø/Glimt, 7-0 against Union Berlin and 6-1 against RB Leipzig on Saturday, for 23 goals in four games. Away from home they have been less sharp, with draws at Schalke, Augsburg and, in the Champions League, a 3-3 at Viking last week.

Arsenal are second in the Premier League with 18 points from seven games and have won eight of their last nine matches. The only defeat was 3-0 at Brighton. They have six points in Europe after winning 1-0 at Napoli and beating Lille 3-0. Their away games have been tight, though: three of their last six on the road finished with a single goal.

Head-to-head

The clubs have met four times in the Champions League since 2017. Bayern won 5-1 at the Emirates in 2017, and the 2024 tie went Bayern's way: 2-2 in London, then 1-0 in Munich. Arsenal won the most recent meeting 3-1 in London last season. Three of the four games had at least two goals.

Team news

Both sides have important absences. Bayern lose Olise to suspension and are without Musiala and Neuer. Arsenal are missing defenders Saliba and Hincapié, and Zubimendi is out or a major doubt.

Our prediction and why

The result is hard to call, so we take over 1.5 goals. Bayern have scored at least five in every home game this season, and Arsenal's defence is weakened by injuries. Arsenal's tight away games are the main risk, which is why this sits at 80% rather than higher.

Other bets to consider

Bayern or draw (1X) is reasonable given their home record, but Arsenal's form keeps it below our 75% bar.

Bayern Munich vs Arsenal: FAQs

When is Bayern Munich vs Arsenal?

Bayern Munich vs Arsenal (Champions League) is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Allianz Arena, Munich.

What is the best pick for Bayern Munich vs Arsenal?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 80% chance. Bayern have scored 23 goals in four home games this season, and Arsenal are without defenders Saliba and Hincapié.

Who will win Bayern Munich vs Arsenal?

We give Bayern Munich a 47% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Arsenal 28%. Bayern Munich are slight favourites.

How have Bayern done at home this season?

They have won all four home games, scoring 23 and conceding 2.

When did Bayern last beat Arsenal?

In April 2024, 1-0 in Munich. Arsenal won the most recent meeting 3-1 in London in November 2025.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 21 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sporting CP vs LASK: Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.