Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 20:00

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

InterHome
20:00Wed 21 Oct
Shakhtar DonetskAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueSan Siro, Milan
Our tipInter or draw (1X)
Odds1.04
Our chance92%
Why we picked it

Inter top Serie A and have won three of their last four home games, and Shakhtar have never beaten Inter in five meetings.

Odds of 1.04 give about a 96% chance. We rate it a little lower at 92%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Inter win 79%Draw 13%Shakhtar Donetsk win 8%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipInter or draw (1X)92%1.091.04
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.590%1.111.08

Every Inter game since the start of September had three or more goals, and all eight of Shakhtar's recent games had at least two.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

InterWDWLWWon 3-1 at Bologna on Saturday
Shakhtar DonetskWWWWWFive wins in a row

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Inter 2 · Draw 3 · Shakhtar Donetsk 0
Champions League Nov 2021Inter 2–0 Shakhtar Donetsk
Champions League Sep 2021Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 Inter
Champions League Dec 2020Inter 0–0 Shakhtar Donetsk
Champions League Oct 2020Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 Inter
Europa League Aug 2020Inter 5–0 Shakhtar Donetsk

Team news

Inter

Pavard, Jones, Stones and forward Martínez are reported out.

Shakhtar Donetsk

No absences reported. Kauã Elias and Luca Meirelles have 3 league goals each.

Form guide

Inter top Serie A with 19 points from seven games, level with Lazio. They have six wins and a draw, with 21 goals scored. Their games have been wide open: every match since the start of September had three or more goals, including 5-3 against Udinese, 2-2 at Roma and 3-1 at Bologna on Saturday. Europe has gone badly so far. They lost 2-1 at Real Madrid and then 4-3 at home to Club Brugge last week, so they have no points and need a win.

Shakhtar top the Ukrainian league with 24 points from nine games, five clear of Dynamo Kyiv (who have a game in hand), with 20 goals scored and only 5 conceded. They come in on a five-game winning run that includes a 3-1 win over AEK Athens in the Champions League last week. They also drew 1-1 at PSV, so they have four points. All eight of their recent games had at least two goals.

Head-to-head

Inter are unbeaten in five meetings. They won 5-0 in the 2020 Europa League semi-final and 2-0 at home in 2021. The other three meetings, all in the Champions League, ended 0-0. That is the main warning sign for the goals bet, although those games were five years ago.

Team news

Inter are without forward Martínez, plus Pavard, Stones and Jones. Shakhtar have no reported absences.

Our prediction and why

We take Inter or draw (1X). Inter lead Serie A, have won three of their last four home games, and Shakhtar have never beaten them. Inter's surprise home defeat by Brugge is why we cover the draw instead of backing a straight home win.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. Inter have had at least three goals in every game since the start of September, and Shakhtar score regularly. The three past 0-0 draws keep this a little behind our main tip.

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk: FAQs

When is Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk (Champions League) is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at San Siro, Milan.

What is the best pick for Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

Our main tip is Inter or draw (1X) at odds of 1.04, which we rate at a 92% chance. Inter top Serie A and have won three of their last four home games, and Shakhtar have never beaten Inter in five meetings.

Who will win Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

We give Inter a 79% chance of winning, the draw 13% and Shakhtar Donetsk 8%. Inter are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (90%).

Have Shakhtar ever beaten Inter?

Not in the last five meetings. Inter won two, and the other three ended 0-0.

Why do Inter need a win?

They lost their first two Champions League games, 2-1 at Real Madrid and 4-3 at home to Club Brugge.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 21 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sporting CP vs LASK: Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.