Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 20:00

Aston Villa vs Viking Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

Aston VillaHome
20:00Wed 21 Oct
VikingAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueVilla Park, Birmingham
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.08
Our chance90%
Why we picked it

All eight of Viking's recent games had two or more goals, and their league games average 3.5 goals.

Odds of 1.08 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 90%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Aston Villa win 76%Draw 15%Viking win 9%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.590%1.111.08

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Aston VillaWWDWWWon 1-0 at Newcastle on Saturday
VikingWWWDWDrew 3-3 with Bayern Munich in the Champions League

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Aston Villa

Maatsen, Ruggeri and Onana are reported out. Wan-Bissaka, Barkley, Manzambi and Hemmings are doubts.

Viking

Bærtelsen, D'Agostino, Berisha and Bjørshol are reported out. Peter Christiansen has 14 league goals.

Form guide

Aston Villa have been far better in Europe than in the Premier League. In the league they have 8 points from seven games and have struggled at home, losing to Arsenal and Nottingham Forest and drawing 2-2 with Brentford. They won 1-0 at Newcastle on Saturday, though, and are unbeaten in five games in all competitions. In the Champions League they have a perfect record: 3-2 at Club Brugge and a 6-0 thrashing of Fenerbahçe last week.

Viking are second in the Eliteserien with 56 points from 23 games, level with Bodø/Glimt and behind only on goal difference. They have scored 59 league goals and conceded 22. They come in on a strong run: a 2-0 win at Brann, a 3-2 win over Fredrikstad at the weekend, and an impressive 3-3 draw with Bayern Munich in the Champions League. They lost 3-1 at Stuttgart on matchday one.

Head-to-head

We found no previous meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Villa have several absences: Maatsen, Ruggeri and Onana are out, and Wan-Bissaka and Barkley are doubts. Viking are missing four players, including Berisha and D'Agostino.

Our prediction and why

We take over 1.5 goals. All eight of Viking's recent games had at least two goals, and their league games average 3.5 goals. They scored three against Bayern Munich last week. Villa had at least two goals in six of their last eight games, including five in Bruges and six against Fenerbahçe.

Other bets to consider

Villa or draw (1X) is the obvious result bet, but Villa's home form in the league (two defeats and a draw) keeps it below our 90% bar, so we stick with goals.

Aston Villa vs Viking: FAQs

When was Aston Villa vs Viking played?

Aston Villa vs Viking (Champions League) was on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Villa Park, Birmingham.

What is the best pick for Aston Villa vs Viking?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08, which we rate at a 90% chance. All eight of Viking's recent games had two or more goals, and their league games average 3.5 goals.

Who will win Aston Villa vs Viking?

We give Aston Villa a 76% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Viking 9%. Aston Villa are clear favourites.

Have Aston Villa and Viking met before?

We found no previous meeting between the clubs.

How many goals do Viking's games produce?

Their 23 league games have produced 81 goals, about 3.5 per game.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 21 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sporting CP vs LASK: Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.