Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 20:00

Sporting CP vs LASK Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

Sporting CPHome
20:00Wed 21 Oct
LASKAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueEstádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Our tipSporting CP or draw (1X)
Odds1.05
Our chance92%
Result · FT 2–3LOST
Why we picked it

Sporting are unbeaten in the league and the Champions League this season, and LASK have won one of their last five games.

Odds of 1.05 give about a 95% chance. We rate it a little lower at 92%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Sporting CP win 78%Draw 14%LASK win 8%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipSporting CP or draw (1X) LOST92%1.091.05
Over/Under 1.5 goalsOver 1.5 WON90%1.111.08

All eight of Sporting's games since late August had two or more goals, and seven of LASK's last eight did too.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Sporting CPWDDWWWon 2-0 at Lens in the Champions League
LASKLDLLWWon 4-0 at Austria Lustenau at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Sporting CP

Debast, Zalazar and Santos are reported out. Luis Suárez is top league scorer with 7 goals.

LASK

Harakaté (knee), Bello (muscle) and Usor (shoulder) are reported out. Christoph Lang has 7 league goals.

Form guide

Sporting are third in Liga Portugal with 18 points from eight games, one behind Benfica and six behind leaders Porto, and they have not lost in the league or the Champions League. They have five wins and three draws domestically, with 20 goals scored and 9 conceded. In the Champions League they have a perfect record: 3-1 against Galatasaray in Lisbon and 2-0 at Lens last week. They won 3-1 at Braga just before that. Every one of their eight games since late August has had at least two goals.

LASK are third in the Austrian Bundesliga with 19 points from nine games, but their recent form is patchy. They lost 2-1 at Sturm Graz, drew 3-3 at Hartberg and lost 2-0 at home to Rapid Vienna before a 6-3 home defeat by Liverpool in the Champions League last week. They bounced back with a 4-0 win at Austria Lustenau at the weekend. They have no points from two European games and have conceded seven goals.

Head-to-head

We found no previous competitive meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Sporting are missing Debast, Zalazar and Santos. LASK are without forwards Harakaté and Usor and defender Bello.

Our prediction and why

Sporting or draw (1X) is our banker of the day. Sporting are unbeaten in the league and in Europe, they are at home, and they have already won away at Lens in this competition. LASK have won only one of their last five games, and they leaked six goals in their last Champions League match.

Other bets to consider

Over 1.5 goals is our second pick. All eight of Sporting's games since late August had at least two goals, and seven of LASK's last eight did too. The only exception was a 1-0 defeat at AEK.

Sporting CP vs LASK: FAQs

What was the result of Sporting CP vs LASK?

Sporting CP 2–3 LASK. Our main tip, Sporting CP or draw (1X), lost.

When was Sporting CP vs LASK played?

Sporting CP vs LASK (Champions League) was on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon.

What is the best pick for Sporting CP vs LASK?

Our main tip is Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05, which we rate at a 92% chance. Sporting are unbeaten in the league and the Champions League this season, and LASK have won one of their last five games.

Who will win Sporting CP vs LASK?

We give Sporting CP a 78% chance of winning, the draw 14% and LASK 8%. Sporting CP are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Sporting CP vs LASK?

We also like: Over 1.5 goals (90%).

Are Sporting unbeaten this season?

Yes, in the league and the Champions League. They have five wins and three draws in Liga Portugal and won both European games.

How have LASK done in the Champions League?

They have lost both games, 1-0 at AEK Athens and 6-3 at home to Liverpool.

Is Sporting CP vs LASK your Banker of the Day?

Yes. Sporting CP or draw (1X) is our Banker of the Day for Wednesday 21 October.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.