Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 20:00

Club Brugge vs Lens Prediction, Tips and Odds – 21 October 2026

Club BruggeHome
20:00Wed 21 Oct
LensAway
CompetitionChampions LeagueVenueJan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.13
Our chance85%
Why we picked it

All five of Lens' away games since late August had three or more goals, and Brugge scored four at Inter last week.

Odds of 1.13 give about a 88% chance. We rate it a little lower at 85%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Club Brugge win 46%Draw 22%Lens win 32%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.585%1.181.13
Double chanceEither team to win (12)78%1.281.22

Brugge have not drawn any of their last eight games, and Lens have drawn only one of theirs.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Club BruggeWWWWWFive wins in a row, including 4-3 at Inter
LensDLWLWWon 3-1 at Troyes at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Team news

Club Brugge

Ordoñez is reported out. Vetlesen and Tresoldi have 4 league goals each.

Lens

Nawrocki, Gradit and Sima are reported out, Todibo and Hazard are unavailable, and Chavez has been left out. Aguilar is a doubt.

Form guide

Club Brugge are second in Belgium with 21 points from eight games, seven wins and one defeat, with 19 goals scored and just 4 conceded. They have won five in a row, including a remarkable 4-3 win at Inter in the Champions League last week, and a 1-0 cup win over Lokeren at the weekend. Their only European defeat was 3-2 at home to Aston Villa. They have not drawn any of their last eight games.

Lens are eighth in Ligue 1 with 10 points from seven games. They won 3-2 at Slavia Prague on matchday one but lost 2-0 at home to Sporting last week, so they have three points. Their away games are lively: all five since late August had three or more goals, including a 3-1 win at Troyes at the weekend.

Head-to-head

We found no previous competitive meeting between the two clubs.

Team news

Lens are badly hit in defence, with Nawrocki and Gradit injured, Todibo unavailable, Chavez left out and Aguilar a doubt. Brugge are missing only Ordoñez.

Our prediction and why

We take over 1.5 goals. Every Lens away game since late August had at least three goals, Brugge scored four in Milan last week, and Lens' depleted back line makes goals even more likely.

Other bets to consider

No draw (12) is our second pick. Brugge have not drawn in eight games and Lens have drawn just once in their last eight.

Club Brugge vs Lens: FAQs

When is Club Brugge vs Lens?

Club Brugge vs Lens (Champions League) is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges.

What is the best pick for Club Brugge vs Lens?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.13, which we rate at a 85% chance. All five of Lens' away games since late August had three or more goals, and Brugge scored four at Inter last week.

Who will win Club Brugge vs Lens?

We give Club Brugge a 46% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Lens 32%. Club Brugge are slight favourites.

What other tips do you have for Club Brugge vs Lens?

We also like: Either team to win (12) (78%).

Have Club Brugge and Lens met before?

We found no previous competitive meeting between the clubs.

What is Brugge's league position?

Second in the Belgian Pro League with 21 points from eight games, one behind Gent.

What is your best pick for Wednesday 21 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Sporting CP vs LASK: Sporting CP or draw (1X) at odds of 1.05.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.