LaLiga · Friday 30 October 2026 · 21:00

Villarreal vs Espanyol Prediction, Tips and Odds – 30 October 2026

VillarrealHome
21:00Fri 30 Oct
EspanyolAway
CompetitionLaLigaVenueEstadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal
Our tipVillarreal or draw (1X)
Odds1.10
Our chance85%
Why we picked it

Villarreal have won four of their last five home meetings with Espanyol, and Espanyol have not won in five.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance. We rate it a little lower at 85%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Villarreal win 64%Draw 22%Espanyol win 14%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipVillarreal or draw (1X)85%1.181.10

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

VillarrealWWLDWWon 2-1 at Valencia last time out
EspanyolLLDLLLost 2-1 at Racing Santander last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Villarreal 5 · Draw 0 · Espanyol 0
LaLiga Feb 2026Villarreal 4–1 Espanyol
LaLiga Nov 2025Espanyol 0–2 Villarreal
LaLiga Apr 2025Villarreal 1–0 Espanyol
LaLiga Sep 2024Espanyol 1–2 Villarreal
LaLiga Apr 2023Villarreal 4–2 Espanyol

Team news

Villarreal

Gueye is suspended, Romero, Saliba and Pépé are out, and Akhomach is a doubt.

Espanyol

Carreras and García are reported out.

Form guide

Villarreal won 3-1 at Málaga and beat Levante 3-1, lost 1-0 at Real Madrid, drew 0-0 with Elche and won 2-1 at Valencia.

Espanyol lost 2-1 at Rayo, 3-1 at home to Elche, drew 1-1 at Málaga, then lost 1-0 at home to Atlético Madrid and 2-1 at Racing Santander.

Head-to-head

Villarreal have won the last five meetings, and four of their last five home games against Espanyol. Espanyol's last win at the Cerámica was 2-1 in January 2020.

Team news

Villarreal are without the suspended Gueye, along with Romero, Saliba and Pépé. Espanyol are missing forwards Carreras and García.

Our prediction and why

We take Villarreal or draw (1X). Villarreal have won four of their last five home meetings with Espanyol, which passes our venue rule, and Espanyol have not won in five. Villarreal's 1-0 defeat at Real Madrid and their absentees are why we cover the draw instead of backing the home win.

Villarreal vs Espanyol: FAQs

When is Villarreal vs Espanyol?

Villarreal vs Espanyol (LaLiga) is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 21:00 (GMT+0100), at Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal.

What is the best pick for Villarreal vs Espanyol?

Our main tip is Villarreal or draw (1X) at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 85% chance. Villarreal have won four of their last five home meetings with Espanyol, and Espanyol have not won in five.

Who will win Villarreal vs Espanyol?

We give Villarreal a 64% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Espanyol 14%. Villarreal are clear favourites.

What is Villarreal's home record against Espanyol?

They have won four of the last five home meetings: 4-1, 1-0, 4-2 and 5-1.

How is Espanyol's form?

They have lost four of their last five league games and drawn the other.

What is your best pick for Friday 30 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Rapperswil-Jona vs Stade Nyonnais: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.