Ligue 1 · Friday 30 October 2026 · 19:00

Nice vs Rennes Prediction, Tips and Odds – 30 October 2026

NiceHome
19:00Fri 30 Oct
RennesAway
CompetitionLigue 1VenueAllianz Riviera, Nice
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds Value1.70
Our chance72%
Why we picked it

Rennes scored three or more in three of their last five, Nice scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Odds of 1.70 give about a 59% chance. We rate it 72%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Nice win 36%Draw 26%Rennes win 38%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.572%1.391.70 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

NiceLWWLWWon 2-1 at Brest last time out
RennesWLWLWBeat Strasbourg 3-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Nice 2 · Draw 0 · Rennes 3
Ligue 1 Mar 2026Nice 0–4 Rennes
Ligue 1 Oct 2025Rennes 1–2 Nice
Ligue 1 May 2025Rennes 2–0 Nice
Ligue 1 Jan 2025Nice 3–2 Rennes
Ligue 1 Jan 2024Rennes 2–0 Nice

Team news

Nice

Abdi, Lumpungu, Mendy, Abergel and Sanson are reported out, and Clauss is a doubt.

Rennes

Lepaul is reported out.

Form guide

Rennes beat Marseille 1-0, lost 4-0 at Lyon, beat Auxerre 4-1, lost 4-3 at Paris FC and beat Strasbourg 3-0.

Nice lost 1-0 at Auxerre, beat Lille 2-1 and Strasbourg 2-1, lost 2-1 at Lyon and won 2-1 at Brest. Four of those five had three goals.

Head-to-head

Rennes won 4-0 in Nice in March. Three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Team news

Nice have a long injury list, including Mendy, Abdi and Sanson, and Clauss is a doubt. Rennes are missing Lepaul.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Rennes scored three or more in three of their last five, and Nice scored in four of theirs, which fits our rule. Eight of the two teams' last ten games went over 2.5.

Nice vs Rennes: FAQs

When is Nice vs Rennes?

Nice vs Rennes (Ligue 1) is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 (GMT+0100), at Allianz Riviera, Nice.

What is the best pick for Nice vs Rennes?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.70, which we rate at a 72% chance. Rennes scored three or more in three of their last five, Nice scored in four of theirs, and three of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Who will win Nice vs Rennes?

We give Nice a 36% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Rennes 38%. There is no clear favourite.

How did the last meeting in Nice go?

Rennes won 4-0 in March 2026.

How many goals are in Rennes's games?

Their last five league games had 1, 4, 5, 7 and 3 goals.

What is your best pick for Friday 30 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Rapperswil-Jona vs Stade Nyonnais: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.