League of Ireland · Friday 30 October 2026 · 20:45

Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers Prediction, Tips and Odds – 30 October 2026

DundalkHome
20:45Fri 30 Oct
Shamrock RoversAway
CompetitionLeague of IrelandVenueOriel Park, Dundalk
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.30
Our chance78%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.30 give about a 77% chance, in line with our 78% estimate.

Match result chances

Dundalk win 18%Draw 24%Shamrock Rovers win 58%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.578%1.281.30

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

DundalkLLLDLLost 2-1 at Derry City last time out
Shamrock RoversWWWLWBeat Sligo Rovers 4-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Dundalk 1 · Draw 1 · Shamrock Rovers 3
Premier Division Aug 2026Shamrock Rovers 3–2 Dundalk
Premier Division May 2026Dundalk 1–0 Shamrock Rovers
Premier Division Feb 2026Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Dundalk
Premier Division Oct 2024Dundalk 0–1 Shamrock Rovers
Premier Division Jul 2024Shamrock Rovers 1–0 Dundalk

Team news

Dundalk

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Shamrock Rovers

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Shamrock Rovers beat Waterford 3-2, Drogheda 3-1 and Bohemians 2-1, lost 2-0 at Galway and beat Sligo Rovers 4-0.

Dundalk lost 4-0 at home to St Patrick's Athletic, 3-2 to Shelbourne and 2-1 to Bohemians, drew 1-1 at Sligo and lost 2-1 at Derry. They scored in four of the five.

Head-to-head

Shamrock Rovers won 3-2 at home in August, but Dundalk won 1-0 at Oriel Park in May. Three of the last five meetings ended 1-0.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five games had two or more goals, which passes our rule. The tight recent meetings are why we rate it 78% and not higher.

Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers: FAQs

When is Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers?

Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers (League of Ireland) is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Oriel Park, Dundalk.

What is the best pick for Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.30, which we rate at a 78% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Dundalk vs Shamrock Rovers?

We give Dundalk a 18% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Shamrock Rovers 58%. Shamrock Rovers are clear favourites.

Why not back Shamrock Rovers to win?

They have won only one of their last five visits to Oriel Park, so our venue rule rules it out.

Are the meetings usually high-scoring?

No. Three of the last five had only one goal.

What is your best pick for Friday 30 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Rapperswil-Jona vs Stade Nyonnais: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.