Challenge League · Friday 30 October 2026 · 20:15

Xamax vs Aarau Prediction, Tips and Odds – 30 October 2026

XamaxHome
20:15Fri 30 Oct
AarauAway
CompetitionChallenge LeagueVenueStade de la Maladière, Neuchâtel
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds Value1.60
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Xamax scored three in two of their last five, Aarau scored in all five, and every one of Aarau's last five games had three or more goals.

Odds of 1.60 give about a 63% chance. We rate it 82%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Xamax win 44%Draw 26%Aarau win 30%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.582%1.221.60 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

XamaxLWLWDDrew 0-0 at Lausanne-Ouchy last time out
AarauWDLLLLost 2-1 at home to Étoile Carouge last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Xamax 0 · Draw 0 · Aarau 1
Challenge League Aug 2026Aarau 2–1 Xamax

Team news

Xamax

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Aarau

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Xamax lost 4-0 at Winterthur, won 3-1 at Stade Nyonnais, lost 3-0 at home to Rapperswil-Jona, beat Winterthur 3-0 and drew 0-0 at Lausanne-Ouchy.

Aarau beat Rapperswil-Jona 3-2 and drew 2-2 with Kriens, then lost 2-1 at Winterthur, 2-1 at Stade Nyonnais and 2-1 at home to Étoile Carouge. They scored in all five and conceded two or more in all five.

Head-to-head

Aarau won 2-1 at home in August.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Xamax scored three in two of their last five, and Aarau scored in all five of theirs, which fits our rule. Nine of the two teams' last ten games went over 2.5.

Xamax vs Aarau: FAQs

When is Xamax vs Aarau?

Xamax vs Aarau (Challenge League) is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 20:15 (GMT+0100), at Stade de la Maladière, Neuchâtel.

What is the best pick for Xamax vs Aarau?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.60, which we rate at a 82% chance. Xamax scored three in two of their last five, Aarau scored in all five, and every one of Aarau's last five games had three or more goals.

Who will win Xamax vs Aarau?

We give Xamax a 44% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Aarau 30%. Xamax are slight favourites.

How many goals are in Aarau's games?

Every one of their last five league games had three or more goals.

How is Aarau's form?

They have lost their last three league games.

What is your best pick for Friday 30 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Rapperswil-Jona vs Stade Nyonnais: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.