Eliteserien · Friday 30 October 2026 · 19:00

Bodø/Glimt vs Viking Prediction, Tips and Odds – 30 October 2026

Bodø/GlimtHome
19:00Fri 30 Oct
VikingAway
CompetitionEliteserienVenueAspmyra Stadion, Bodø
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.03
Our chance96%
Why we picked it

Viking have won their last five league games, scoring two or more in every one.

Odds of 1.03 give about a 97% chance, in line with our 96% estimate.

Match result chances

Bodø/Glimt win 42%Draw 24%Viking win 34%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.596%1.041.03

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Bodø/GlimtWLWWLLost 1-0 at home to Vålerenga last time out
VikingWWWWWBeat Tromsø 3-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Bodø/Glimt 2 · Draw 1 · Viking 2
Eliteserien Apr 2026Viking 5–0 Bodø/Glimt
Eliteserien Jul 2025Viking 2–4 Bodø/Glimt
Eliteserien May 2025Bodø/Glimt 2–4 Viking
Eliteserien Aug 2024Viking 1–1 Bodø/Glimt
Eliteserien Apr 2024Bodø/Glimt 1–0 Viking

Team news

Bodø/Glimt

Goalkeeper Sjong, Mikkelsen, Riisnæs and Evjen are reported out.

Viking

Bjørshol, Berisha, Bærtelsen and D'Agostino are reported out, and Haugen, Middelthon and Falchener are doubts.

Form guide

Viking have won five in a row: 8-1 against Kristiansund, 3-0 against Lillestrøm, 2-0 at Brann, 3-2 against Fredrikstad and 3-1 against Tromsø.

Bodø/Glimt beat Sandefjord 3-2, lost 2-1 at Brann, beat Kristiansund 3-1, won 2-0 at HamKam and lost 1-0 at home to Vålerenga on Saturday.

Head-to-head

Viking won 5-0 at home in April and 4-2 in Bodø in May 2025. Every one of the last five meetings had at least one goal.

Team news

Bodø/Glimt are without goalkeeper Sjong and three outfield players. Viking have four out and three doubts.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 0.5 goals. Our rule for this market needs one team to have scored two or more in each of its last five games, and Viking have done that in five straight wins.

Bodø/Glimt vs Viking: FAQs

When is Bodø/Glimt vs Viking?

Bodø/Glimt vs Viking (Eliteserien) is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 (GMT+0100), at Aspmyra Stadion, Bodø.

What is the best pick for Bodø/Glimt vs Viking?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.03, which we rate at a 96% chance. Viking have won their last five league games, scoring two or more in every one.

Who will win Bodø/Glimt vs Viking?

We give Bodø/Glimt a 42% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Viking 34%. Bodø/Glimt are slight favourites.

How is Viking's form?

They have won their last five league games, scoring 19 goals.

How many goals have the recent meetings had?

Three of the last five had five or more, including Viking's 5-0 win in April.

What is your best pick for Friday 30 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Rapperswil-Jona vs Stade Nyonnais: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.