Qatar Stars League · Friday 30 October 2026 · 17:30

Al Sadd vs Al Shamal Prediction, Tips and Odds – 30 October 2026

Al SaddHome
17:30Fri 30 Oct
Al ShamalAway
CompetitionQatar Stars LeagueVenueJassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.02
Our chance96%
Why we picked it

Al Sadd have scored two or more in each of their last five league games.

Odds of 1.02 give about a 98% chance, in line with our 96% estimate.

Match result chances

Al Sadd win 72%Draw 16%Al Shamal win 12%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.596%1.041.02

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Al SaddWWLLWWon 4-0 at Al Shahaniya last time out
Al ShamalWDLDLLost 3-2 at home to Qatar SC last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Al Sadd 4 · Draw 0 · Al Shamal 1
Emir Cup May 2026Al Shamal 4–6 Al Sadd
Stars League Apr 2026Al Sadd 3–2 Al Shamal
Stars League Dec 2025Al Shamal 0–3 Al Sadd
Stars League Jan 2025Al Sadd 1–0 Al Shamal
Stars League Aug 2024Al Shamal 2–1 Al Sadd

Team news

Al Sadd

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Al Shamal

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Al Sadd beat Al Gharafa 4-1 and won 6-3 at Al Sailiya, then lost 3-2 at home to both Al Arabi and Al Duhail before winning 4-0 at Al Shahaniya.

Al Shamal beat Al Shahaniya 4-2, drew 1-1 with Al Wakrah, lost 4-0 to Al Duhail, drew 0-0 at Lusail and lost 3-2 to Qatar SC.

Head-to-head

Al Sadd won four of the last five meetings, scoring three or more in three of them, including 6-4 in the Emir Cup in May.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 0.5 goals. Our rule for this market needs one team to have scored two or more in each of its last five games, and Al Sadd have done that, with 18 goals in those games.

Al Sadd vs Al Shamal: FAQs

When is Al Sadd vs Al Shamal?

Al Sadd vs Al Shamal (Qatar Stars League) is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 (GMT+0100), at Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha.

What is the best pick for Al Sadd vs Al Shamal?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.02, which we rate at a 96% chance. Al Sadd have scored two or more in each of their last five league games.

Who will win Al Sadd vs Al Shamal?

We give Al Sadd a 72% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Al Shamal 12%. Al Sadd are clear favourites.

How is Al Sadd's scoring?

They scored 18 goals in their last five league games.

What happened in the last meeting?

Al Sadd won 6-4 at Al Shamal in the Emir Cup in May.

What is your best pick for Friday 30 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Rapperswil-Jona vs Stade Nyonnais: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.