Liga Portugal · Friday 23 October 2026 · 20:45

Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo Prediction, Tips and Odds – 23 October 2026

Vitória GuimarãesHome
20:45Fri 23 Oct
MarítimoAway
CompetitionLiga PortugalVenueEstádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães
Our tipUnder 4.5
Odds1.10
Our chance92%
Why we picked it

Fifteen of the two teams' sixteen league games had four goals or fewer, and none of the last six meetings had more than three.

Odds of 1.10 give about a 91% chance, in line with our 92% estimate.

Match result chances

Vitória Guimarães win 57%Draw 26%Marítimo win 17%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 4.5 goals Main tipUnder 4.592%1.091.10
Over/Under 3.5 goalsUnder 3.582%1.221.30 Value

Guimarães have scored five league goals all season, and every one of the last six meetings had three goals or fewer.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Vitória GuimarãesDLDLWWon 1-0 at Lamelas in the cup at the weekend
MarítimoLLDLWWon 2-1 at Alcochetense in the cup at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Vitória Guimarães 4 · Draw 1 · Marítimo 0
Liga Portugal Apr 2023Marítimo 1–2 Vitória Guimarães
Liga Portugal Nov 2022Vitória Guimarães 1–0 Marítimo
Liga Portugal Mar 2022Marítimo 0–1 Vitória Guimarães
Liga Portugal Oct 2021Vitória Guimarães 2–1 Marítimo
Liga Portugal May 2021Marítimo 0–0 Vitória Guimarães

Team news

Vitória Guimarães

No absences reported.

Marítimo

No absences reported.

Form guide

Vitória Guimarães are 15th in Liga Portugal with five points from eight games: one win, two draws and five defeats. Their problem is scoring: they have five league goals all season, and seven of their eight games had three goals or fewer. They won 1-0 at Lamelas in the cup at the weekend.

Marítimo are 12th with eight points. They have won twice, beating Casa Pia 1-0 and Famalicão 2-1, but have lost to Porto, Benfica, Moreirense and Arouca. None of their eight league games had more than four goals. They also won in the cup at the weekend, 2-1 at Alcochetense.

Head-to-head

Guimarães are unbeaten in the last six meetings, with five wins and a draw, and every one of those games had three goals or fewer: 2-1, 1-0, 1-0, 2-1, 0-0 and 1-0.

Team news

Neither side has reported any absences.

Our prediction and why

Under 4.5 goals is our banker of the day. Fifteen of the two teams' sixteen league games this season had four goals or fewer, Guimarães barely score, and the head-to-head has been tight for years.

Other bets to consider

Under 3.5 goals is our second pick at bigger odds. Every one of the last six meetings stayed under it, and so did seven of Guimarães' eight league games.

Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo: FAQs

When is Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo?

Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo (Liga Portugal) is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães.

What is the best pick for Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo?

Our main tip is under 4.5 goals at odds of 1.10, which we rate at a 92% chance. Fifteen of the two teams' sixteen league games had four goals or fewer, and none of the last six meetings had more than three.

Who will win Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo?

We give Vitória Guimarães a 57% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Marítimo 17%. Vitória Guimarães are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo?

We also like: Under 3.5 goals (82%).

How many goals have Guimarães scored?

Only five in eight league games.

Have Marítimo beaten Guimarães recently?

No. Guimarães are unbeaten in the last six meetings, with five wins and a draw.

Is Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo your Banker of the Day?

Yes. Under 4.5 goals is our Banker of the Day for Friday 23 October.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.