Championship · Friday 23 October 2026 · 20:00

Bolton vs Middlesbrough Prediction, Tips and Odds – 23 October 2026

BoltonHome
20:00Fri 23 Oct
MiddlesbroughAway
CompetitionChampionshipVenueToughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton
Our tipMiddlesbrough or draw (X2)
Odds1.17
Our chance83%
Why we picked it

Middlesbrough have lost one league game all season and are unbeaten in eight, while Bolton have lost three of five home games.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance, in line with our 83% estimate.

Match result chances

Bolton win 18%Draw 23%Middlesbrough win 59%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipMiddlesbrough or draw (X2)83%1.201.17

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

BoltonWWLWDDrew 0-0 at Southampton last time out
MiddlesbroughDDWWDDrew 2-2 with Cardiff last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Bolton 0 · Draw 0 · Middlesbrough 1
Championship Apr 2019Bolton 0–2 Middlesbrough

Team news

Bolton

No confirmed team news. Sam Dalby is top scorer with 4.

Middlesbrough

No confirmed team news. Cozier-Duberry is top scorer with 2.

Form guide

Middlesbrough are third in the Championship with 22 points from eleven games and have lost only one league game. They are unbeaten in eight, including wins over Norwich (4-3), Wolves (1-0) and at Stoke (3-2), though they have drawn four of those eight. Away from home they are unbeaten in four league games.

Bolton are 15th with 14 points. They have won some big away games, 4-3 at Norwich and 3-1 at Wolves, but they have struggled at home, losing three of five, to Lincoln, West Ham and Stoke. Their last game was a 0-0 draw at Southampton.

Head-to-head

The last competitive meeting was in the Championship in April 2019, when Middlesbrough won 2-0 in Bolton.

Team news

Neither club has confirmed team news for this game.

Our prediction and why

We take Middlesbrough or draw (X2). Middlesbrough are unbeaten in eight and have been reliable away from home, while Bolton have lost three of their five home games. Middlesbrough's habit of drawing is why we choose double chance instead of an away win.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: FAQs

When is Bolton vs Middlesbrough?

Bolton vs Middlesbrough (Championship) is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton.

What is the best pick for Bolton vs Middlesbrough?

Our main tip is Middlesbrough or draw (X2) at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 83% chance. Middlesbrough have lost one league game all season and are unbeaten in eight, while Bolton have lost three of five home games.

Who will win Bolton vs Middlesbrough?

We give Bolton a 18% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Middlesbrough 59%. Middlesbrough are clear favourites.

How is Middlesbrough's form?

They are unbeaten in eight league games and have lost only one league game all season.

How is Bolton's home record?

They have won two and lost three of their five home league games.

What is your best pick for Friday 23 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo: under 4.5 goals at odds of 1.10.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.