Serie A · Friday 23 October 2026 · 19:45

Torino vs Monza Prediction, Tips and Odds – 23 October 2026

TorinoHome
19:45Fri 23 Oct
MonzaAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueStadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Turin
Our tipUnder 4.5
Odds1.11
Our chance85%
Why we picked it

All seven of Torino's league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last six meetings had more than two.

Odds of 1.11 give about a 90% chance. We rate it a little lower at 85%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Torino win 44%Draw 29%Monza win 27%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 4.5 goals Main tipUnder 4.585%1.181.11

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

TorinoWLDWWWon 3-0 at Parma on Monday
MonzaDLWLWBeat Cagliari 4-0 on Monday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Torino 2 · Draw 2 · Monza 1
Coppa Italia Sep 2026Torino 0–1 Monza
Serie A Mar 2025Monza 0–2 Torino
Serie A Nov 2024Torino 1–1 Monza
Serie A Mar 2024Torino 1–0 Monza
Serie A Nov 2023Monza 1–1 Torino

Team news

Torino

Pellegri, Israel, Rodríguez, Fortini and İlkhan are reported out. Ché Adams has 3 goals.

Monza

Zeballos, Ziółkowski, Pessina, Touré, Maye and Forson are reported out.

Form guide

Torino are tenth in Serie A with 10 points from seven games and have won their last two, 2-1 against Udinese and 3-0 at Parma on Monday. Their games are consistently tight: all seven league games had two or three goals.

Monza are 14th with seven points. Their games have been more open, but they are coming off their best result of the season, a 4-0 win over Cagliari on Monday. Before that they lost 3-1 at Lazio. Monza also won 1-0 in Turin in the Coppa Italia in September.

Head-to-head

This fixture has been low-scoring for years. None of the last six meetings had more than two goals: 0-1, 2-0, 1-1, 1-0, 1-1 and 1-1.

Team news

Both sides have injury problems. Torino are without Pellegri, Fortini and İlkhan, among others. Monza are missing six players, including Pessina and Touré.

Our prediction and why

We take under 4.5 goals. Torino's league games never go above three goals, and the last six meetings all finished with two goals or fewer. Monza's open games are the reason we use 4.5 rather than a lower line.

Torino vs Monza: FAQs

When is Torino vs Monza?

Torino vs Monza (Serie A) is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Turin.

What is the best pick for Torino vs Monza?

Our main tip is under 4.5 goals at odds of 1.11, which we rate at a 85% chance. All seven of Torino's league games had three goals or fewer, and none of the last six meetings had more than two.

Who will win Torino vs Monza?

We give Torino a 44% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Monza 27%. Torino are slight favourites.

How many goals do Torino's games have?

Few. All seven of their league games had three goals or fewer.

Who won the last meeting?

Monza, 1-0 in Turin in the Coppa Italia in September.

What is your best pick for Friday 23 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo: under 4.5 goals at odds of 1.10.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.