Bundesliga · Friday 23 October 2026 · 19:30

Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach Prediction, Tips and Odds – 23 October 2026

StuttgartHome
19:30Fri 23 Oct
Borussia MönchengladbachAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueMHPArena, Stuttgart
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.08
Our chance88%
Why we picked it

All six of Gladbach's league games had three or more goals, and they have conceded 20.

Odds of 1.08 give about a 93% chance. We rate it a little lower at 88%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Stuttgart win 68%Draw 19%Borussia Mönchengladbach win 13%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.588%1.141.08
Double chanceStuttgart or draw (1X)86%1.161.10

Gladbach have lost all six league games, and Stuttgart have won four of the last six meetings.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

StuttgartLWWLDDrew 1-1 with Atlético Madrid on Tuesday
Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLLLost 2-1 at home to Hoffenheim at the weekend

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Stuttgart 4 · Draw 0 · Borussia Mönchengladbach 1
Bundesliga Jan 2026Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–3 Stuttgart
Bundesliga Aug 2025Stuttgart 1–0 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga Feb 2025Stuttgart 1–2 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga Sep 2024Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–3 Stuttgart
Bundesliga May 2024Stuttgart 4–0 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Team news

Stuttgart

Defenders Zagadou, Al Dakhil and Mittelstädt are out, along with Tomás and Nartey. Vagnoman is a doubt.

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Forwards Kleindienst, Honorat, Kühn and Fleck are out, plus Itakura, Leszczyński, Leopold and Castrop. Lidberg is a doubt.

Form guide

Stuttgart have been far better in Europe than in the Bundesliga. They are 13th with six points from six league games, after defeats by Bayern, Hoffenheim, Dortmund and Hamburg, but they have seven points from three Champions League games and drew 1-1 with Atlético Madrid on Tuesday. They have had three days to recover from that game.

Borussia Mönchengladbach are bottom with no points from six games, scoring 8 and conceding 20. Their defence has been the problem: they lost 5-0 at Freiburg, 4-3 at home to Mainz and Elversberg, and 2-1 to Hoffenheim at the weekend. Every one of their six league games had at least three goals.

Head-to-head

Stuttgart have won four of the last six meetings, including 3-0 at Gladbach in January 2026 and 1-0 at home in August 2025. Five of those six games had at least three goals.

Team news

Gladbach are missing a host of forwards, including Kleindienst, Honorat, Kühn and Fleck, which limits their threat. Stuttgart are short in defence, with Zagadou, Al Dakhil and Mittelstädt all out.

Our prediction and why

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals. All six of Gladbach's league games had three or more goals, and Stuttgart's depleted defence makes a clean, low-scoring game unlikely.

Other bets to consider

Stuttgart or draw (1X) is our second pick. Gladbach have lost every league game and are without most of their strikers. Stuttgart's tiredness after Tuesday is why we cover the draw.

Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach: FAQs

When is Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach (Bundesliga) is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 (GMT+0100), at MHPArena, Stuttgart.

What is the best pick for Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.08, which we rate at a 88% chance. All six of Gladbach's league games had three or more goals, and they have conceded 20.

Who will win Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

We give Stuttgart a 68% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Borussia Mönchengladbach 13%. Stuttgart are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

We also like: Stuttgart or draw (1X) (86%).

Have Gladbach won a league game this season?

No. They have lost all six, scoring 8 and conceding 20.

How have Stuttgart done in the Champions League?

They are unbeaten, with seven points: 3-1 against Viking, 3-0 at Slovan Bratislava and 1-1 against Atlético Madrid.

What is your best pick for Friday 23 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Vitória Guimarães vs Marítimo: under 4.5 goals at odds of 1.10.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.