MLS · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 20:00

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Sporting Kansas CityHome
20:00Sat 31 Oct
FC DallasAway
CompetitionMLSVenueChildren's Mercy Park, Kansas City
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds Value1.55
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Every one of the last five meetings had three or more goals, and so did eight of the two teams' last ten games.

Odds of 1.55 give about a 65% chance. We rate it 82%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Sporting Kansas City win 30%Draw 25%FC Dallas win 45%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.582%1.221.55 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Sporting Kansas CityDLLLLLost 3-1 at Minnesota last time out
FC DallasLWDWLLost 2-0 at home to Columbus last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Sporting Kansas City 1 · Draw 0 · FC Dallas 4
MLS Sep 2026FC Dallas 4–3 Sporting Kansas City
MLS Jun 2025Sporting Kansas City 2–4 FC Dallas
MLS Mar 2025FC Dallas 2–1 Sporting Kansas City
MLS Oct 2024FC Dallas 2–1 Sporting Kansas City
US Open Cup Jul 2024Sporting Kansas City 2–1 FC Dallas

Team news

Sporting Kansas City

Johnsen, Reid, Reynolds, Blorian, Castillo, Borges and Bassong are out, and Wolff is a doubt.

FC Dallas

Norris and Moore are suspended, Farrington is out, and Kaick and Julio are doubts.

Form guide

Sporting drew 3-3 with Portland, lost 4-0 at Nashville, 3-1 at home to Real Salt Lake and 2-1 at home to Austin, then lost 3-1 at Minnesota.

Dallas lost 3-2 at Charlotte, beat Seattle 1-0, drew 2-2 at Houston, beat San Jose 3-0 and lost 2-0 at home to Columbus.

Head-to-head

The last five meetings produced 22 goals, and every one had three or more.

Team news

Sporting are without seven players, four of them defenders. Dallas have defenders Norris and Moore suspended.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 2.5 goals. Every one of Sporting's last five league games had three or more goals, Dallas scored in four of theirs, and every one of the last five meetings went over 2.5. Sporting have conceded in all five.

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas: FAQs

When is Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas (MLS) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City.

What is the best pick for Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.55, which we rate at a 82% chance. Every one of the last five meetings had three or more goals, and so did eight of the two teams' last ten games.

Who will win Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

We give Sporting Kansas City a 30% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC Dallas 45%. FC Dallas are slight favourites.

How many goals were in Sporting's last five games?

21, and every one had three or more.

How did the last meeting end?

Dallas won 4-3 at home in September.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.