League One · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 16:00

Peterborough United vs Luton Town Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Peterborough UnitedHome
16:00Sat 31 Oct
Luton TownAway
CompetitionLeague OneVenueLondon Road, Peterborough
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.28
Our chance88%
Why we picked it

Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and all of the last five meetings did.

Odds of 1.28 give about a 78% chance. We rate it 88%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Peterborough United win 30%Draw 26%Luton Town win 44%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.588%1.141.28 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Peterborough UnitedLWDLDDrew 1-1 at Bromley last time out
Luton TownWLWWWBeat Doncaster 3-1 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Peterborough United 0 · Draw 1 · Luton Town 4
League One Apr 2026Luton Town 2–1 Peterborough United
League One Aug 2025Peterborough United 0–2 Luton Town
Championship Apr 2022Peterborough United 1–1 Luton Town
Championship Aug 2021Luton Town 3–0 Peterborough United
League One Jan 2019Luton Town 4–0 Peterborough United

Team news

Peterborough United

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Luton Town

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Peterborough lost 1-0 at Stockport, won 3-1 at Leicester, drew 2-2 with Burton, lost 4-1 at Huddersfield and drew 1-1 at Bromley.

Luton won 4-1 at Wycombe, lost 2-1 at MK Dons, then beat Barnsley 2-1, Leicester 2-1 and Doncaster 3-1.

Head-to-head

Luton have won four of the last five meetings, and all five had two or more goals.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals; the exception was Peterborough's 1-0 defeat at Stockport. Luton have scored in each of their last five.

Peterborough United vs Luton Town: FAQs

When is Peterborough United vs Luton Town?

Peterborough United vs Luton Town (League One) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 (GMT+0100), at London Road, Peterborough.

What is the best pick for Peterborough United vs Luton Town?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.28, which we rate at a 88% chance. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and all of the last five meetings did.

Who will win Peterborough United vs Luton Town?

We give Peterborough United a 30% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Luton Town 44%. Luton Town are slight favourites.

How is Luton's form?

Four wins in their last five league games, scoring 12 goals.

How did the last meeting end?

Luton won 2-1 at home in April 2026.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.