Scottish Premiership · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 16:00

Motherwell vs St Mirren Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

MotherwellHome
16:00Sat 31 Oct
St MirrenAway
CompetitionScottish PremiershipVenueFir Park, Motherwell
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.30
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.30 give about a 77% chance. We rate it 86%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Motherwell win 40%Draw 30%St Mirren win 30%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.30 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MotherwellLLLLDDrew 2-2 at St Johnstone last time out
St MirrenLLLWDDrew 1-1 with Hibernian last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Motherwell 2 · Draw 2 · St Mirren 1
Premiership Aug 2026St Mirren 3–3 Motherwell
Premiership Feb 2026St Mirren 0–5 Motherwell
Premiership Jan 2026Motherwell 2–0 St Mirren
League Cup Nov 2025Motherwell 1–4 St Mirren
Premiership Aug 2025St Mirren 0–0 Motherwell

Team news

Motherwell

No absentee report was available when we checked.

St Mirren

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Motherwell lost 2-1 at Dundee, 2-0 at home to Celtic, 3-2 at Kilmarnock and 2-0 at home to Hearts, then drew 2-2 at St Johnstone.

St Mirren lost 3-0 at home to Dundee United, 5-0 at Hearts and 3-1 at Aberdeen, beat Dundee 2-1 and drew 1-1 with Hibernian.

Head-to-head

Four of the last five meetings had two or more goals, including 3-3, 5-0 and 4-1 scorelines. The other was a 0-0 in August 2025.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. Both teams conceded in all five.

Motherwell vs St Mirren: FAQs

When is Motherwell vs St Mirren?

Motherwell vs St Mirren (Scottish Premiership) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 (GMT+0100), at Fir Park, Motherwell.

What is the best pick for Motherwell vs St Mirren?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.30, which we rate at a 86% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Motherwell vs St Mirren?

We give Motherwell a 40% chance of winning, the draw 30% and St Mirren 30%. Motherwell are slight favourites.

How did the last meeting end?

3-3 in Paisley in August 2026.

How is Motherwell's form?

They have not won in five league games, losing four and drawing the last one 2-2.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.