Premier League · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 16:00

Manchester City vs Brighton Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Manchester CityHome
16:00Sat 31 Oct
BrightonAway
CompetitionPremier LeagueVenueEtihad Stadium, Manchester
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.22
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and all of the last five meetings did.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance. We rate it 86%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Manchester City win 55%Draw 23%Brighton win 22%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.22 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Manchester CityWWWWLLost 2-1 at Aston Villa last time out
BrightonWWWWLLost 2-0 at Liverpool last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Manchester City 1 · Draw 2 · Brighton 2
Premier League Jan 2026Manchester City 1–1 Brighton
Premier League Aug 2025Brighton 2–1 Manchester City
Premier League Mar 2025Manchester City 2–2 Brighton
Premier League Nov 2024Brighton 2–1 Manchester City
Premier League Apr 2024Brighton 0–4 Manchester City

Team news

Manchester City

Semenyo and Nunes are out, and Kovačić and O'Reilly are doubts.

Brighton

Ferguson, Mitoma, Minteh, Tzimas, Yohanna, Azeez, Struijk and Wieffer are listed out, and Chema Andrés and Kadıoğlu are doubts.

Form guide

City won 1-0 at Manchester United, beat Sunderland 5-3, won 3-0 at Liverpool, beat Ipswich 3-2 and lost 2-1 at Aston Villa.

Brighton won 5-0 at Coventry, beat Arsenal 3-0, won 2-0 at Sunderland, beat Crystal Palace 5-0 and lost 2-0 at Liverpool.

Head-to-head

Every one of the last five meetings had two or more goals, and Brighton are unbeaten in the last four.

Team news

Brighton are without most of their forwards, including Ferguson, Mitoma and Minteh, though manager Hürzeler said Minteh and Wieffer could return. City are missing Semenyo and Nunes.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals; the exception was City's 1-0 win at Old Trafford in September. All five recent meetings cleared the line too.

Manchester City vs Brighton: FAQs

When is Manchester City vs Brighton?

Manchester City vs Brighton (Premier League) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 (GMT+0100), at Etihad Stadium, Manchester.

What is the best pick for Manchester City vs Brighton?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 86% chance. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and all of the last five meetings did.

Who will win Manchester City vs Brighton?

We give Manchester City a 55% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Brighton 22%. Manchester City are clear favourites.

How did the last meeting end?

1-1 at the Etihad in January 2026.

How many goals have City scored lately?

13 in their last five league games, including 3-0 at Liverpool.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.