LaLiga · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 17:30

Málaga vs Real Sociedad Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

MálagaHome
17:30Sun 18 Oct
Real SociedadAway
CompetitionLaLigaVenueLa Rosaleda
Our tipReal Sociedad or draw (X2)
Odds1.33
Our chance72%
Why we picked it

Málaga are bottom with 4 goals in eight games and no home win.

Odds of 1.33 give about a 75% chance. We rate it a little lower at 72%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Málaga win 28%Draw 27%Real Sociedad win 45%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipReal Sociedad or draw (X2)72%1.391.33

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

MálagaDDLLDBottom and still without a win
Real SociedadLLWWDDrew 1-1 at Union SG on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Málaga 2 · Draw 0 · Real Sociedad 0
LaLiga Apr 2018Málaga 2–0 Real Sociedad
LaLiga Dec 2017Real Sociedad 0–2 Málaga

Team news

Málaga

Lobete, Murillo, Ochoa and Juan Cruz are out. Málaga have scored 4 goals in eight games.

Real Sociedad

Pablo Marín is suspended; Aramburu and Odriozola are out.

Why we back Real Sociedad not to lose

Málaga are bottom with 4 goals in eight games and no home win. Real Sociedad are sixth and have won their last two league games. Málaga draw a lot at home (three of four), which is why we choose double chance.

Málaga vs Real Sociedad: FAQs

When is Málaga vs Real Sociedad?

Málaga vs Real Sociedad (LaLiga) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 (GMT+0100), at La Rosaleda.

What is the best pick for Málaga vs Real Sociedad?

Our main tip is Real Sociedad or draw (X2) at odds of 1.33, which we rate at a 72% chance. Málaga are bottom with 4 goals in eight games and no home win.

Who will win Málaga vs Real Sociedad?

We give Málaga a 28% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Real Sociedad 45%. Real Sociedad are slight favourites.

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.