Premier League · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 14:00

Brighton vs Crystal Palace Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

BrightonHome
14:00Sun 18 Oct
Crystal PalaceAway
CompetitionPremier LeagueVenueAmex Stadium
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.17
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Brighton have scored 18 league goals in six games during a five-match winning run.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance. We rate it a little lower at 82%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Brighton win 62%Draw 21%Crystal Palace win 17%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.582%1.221.17
Match resultBrighton win62%1.611.50

Brighton have won five in a row, and Palace are without striker Mateta and the suspended Disasi.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

BrightonWWWWWFive straight wins, including 3-0 v Arsenal
Crystal PalaceLWDWLLost 3-2 at Lyon on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Brighton 0 · Draw 1 · Crystal Palace 3
Premier League Feb 2026Brighton 0–1 Crystal Palace
Premier League Nov 2025Crystal Palace 0–0 Brighton
Premier League Apr 2025Crystal Palace 2–1 Brighton
Premier League Dec 2024Brighton 1–3 Crystal Palace

Team news

Brighton

Wieffer, Minteh, Mitoma and Azeez are out. Brighton have conceded 1 goal in 3 home league games.

Crystal Palace

Disasi is suspended. Mateta and Tomiyasu are out, and Henderson is trying to return.

Why we expect goals

Brighton are in superb form with 18 league goals in six games. Palace are without Mateta, their main striker. Palace have a good record in this derby, which is why we prefer over 1.5 goals to a straight Brighton win.

Brighton vs Crystal Palace: FAQs

When is Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

Brighton vs Crystal Palace (Premier League) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 (GMT+0100), at Amex Stadium.

What is the best pick for Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 82% chance. Brighton have scored 18 league goals in six games during a five-match winning run.

Who will win Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

We give Brighton a 62% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Crystal Palace 17%. Brighton are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

We also like: Brighton to win (62%).

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.