Brasileirão Série A · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 20:00

Fluminense vs Santos Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

FluminenseHome
20:00Sun 18 Oct
SantosAway
CompetitionBrasileirão Série AVenueMaracanã
Our tipFluminense or draw (1X)
Odds1.36
Our chance70%
Why we picked it

Fluminense have won 11 of 15 home games, and Santos have not beaten them since 2021.

Odds of 1.36 give about a 74% chance. We rate it a little lower at 70%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Fluminense win 42%Draw 28%Santos win 30%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipFluminense or draw (1X)70%1.431.36

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FluminenseLWWLLLost 2-1 to Palmeiras in the Libertadores
SantosLWWDLLost 2-1 at Atlético-MG

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Fluminense 2 · Draw 1 · Santos 0
Série A Apr 2026Santos 2–3 Fluminense
Série A Aug 2025Fluminense 0–0 Santos
Série A Apr 2025Fluminense 1–0 Santos

Team news

Fluminense

Won 11 of 15 home games. They may rotate before Wednesday's Libertadores second leg. Martinelli is out.

Santos

Neymar is expected to start. Arão, Arthur, Brazão and Lira are out. Gabigol has 14 goals.

Why we back Fluminense not to lose

Fluminense are almost unbeatable at home and Santos have not beaten them since 2021. Fluminense may rest players for Wednesday's semi-final, so we choose double chance.

Fluminense vs Santos: FAQs

When is Fluminense vs Santos?

Fluminense vs Santos (Brasileirão Série A) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 (GMT+0100), at Maracanã.

What is the best pick for Fluminense vs Santos?

Our main tip is Fluminense or draw (1X) at odds of 1.36, which we rate at a 70% chance. Fluminense have won 11 of 15 home games, and Santos have not beaten them since 2021.

Who will win Fluminense vs Santos?

We give Fluminense a 42% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Santos 30%. Fluminense are slight favourites.

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.