MLS · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 19:00

Columbus Crew vs DC United Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Columbus CrewHome
19:00Sat 31 Oct
DC UnitedAway
CompetitionMLSVenueScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.20
Our chance88%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did the last five meetings.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it 88%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Columbus Crew win 60%Draw 23%DC United win 17%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.588%1.141.20 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Columbus CrewLWWWWWon 2-0 at FC Dallas last time out
DC UnitedWLLLLLost 2-1 at Toronto last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Columbus Crew 2 · Draw 2 · DC United 1
MLS Sep 2026DC United 2–1 Columbus Crew
MLS Jul 2025Columbus Crew 2–1 DC United
MLS Mar 2025DC United 1–2 Columbus Crew
MLS Sep 2024DC United 2–2 Columbus Crew
MLS Apr 2024Columbus Crew 1–1 DC United

Team news

Columbus Crew

Bailly, Gomes, Méndez, Ali and Camacho are out, and Zaroury and Habroune are doubts.

DC United

Kijima, Baribo, Munteanu and Johnson are out, and Hopkins is a doubt.

Form guide

Columbus lost 3-2 at Orlando, then beat Charlotte 3-1, won 2-0 at Cincinnati, beat Toronto 4-2 and won 2-0 at FC Dallas.

DC United beat the New York Red Bulls 2-1, then lost 4-1 at Orlando, 2-1 at Cincinnati, 2-0 at home to Cincinnati and 2-1 at Toronto.

Head-to-head

All of the last five meetings had two or more goals. DC won the most recent one 2-1 in September.

Team news

Columbus are without Bailly, Gomes, Méndez, Ali and Camacho. DC United are missing Kijima, Baribo, Munteanu and Johnson.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for, and so did all of the last five meetings.

Columbus Crew vs DC United: FAQs

When is Columbus Crew vs DC United?

Columbus Crew vs DC United (MLS) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 (GMT+0100), at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus.

What is the best pick for Columbus Crew vs DC United?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 88% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and so did the last five meetings.

Who will win Columbus Crew vs DC United?

We give Columbus Crew a 60% chance of winning, the draw 23% and DC United 17%. Columbus Crew are clear favourites.

How is Columbus's form?

They have won four in a row, scoring 11 goals.

How is DC United's form?

They have lost four in a row and conceded in each of their last five games.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.