Bundesliga · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 16:30

Gladbach vs Hoffenheim Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

Borussia MönchengladbachHome
16:30Sun 18 Oct
HoffenheimAway
Our tipOver 2.5
Odds1.42
Our chance72%
Why we picked it

The last three meetings produced 4, 6 and 8 goals, and both defences are among the league's worst.

Odds of 1.42 give about a 70% chance, in line with our 72% estimate.

Match result chances

Borussia Mönchengladbach win 32%Draw 23%Hoffenheim win 45%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 2.5 goals Main tipOver 2.572%1.391.42
Both teams to scoreBTTS – Yes68%1.471.40

Gladbach have conceded 18 in five games, and both teams scored in two of the last three meetings.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLLNo points from five games
HoffenheimWLLLLFour defeats in a row

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 · Draw 1 · Hoffenheim 1
Bundesliga May 2026Borussia Mönchengladbach 4–0 Hoffenheim
Bundesliga Jan 2026Hoffenheim 5–1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga May 2025Borussia Mönchengladbach 4–4 Hoffenheim

Team news

Borussia Mönchengladbach

New coach Blessin. Itakura, Honorat, Castrop and Leopold are out. Gladbach have conceded 18 in five games.

Hoffenheim

Bernardo is suspended and Hajdari is out. Hoffenheim lost 3-2 to Beşiktaş on Thursday.

Why we expect goals

Both defences are among the worst in the league, and the last three meetings produced 4, 6 and 8 goals. Three of Hoffenheim's last four games had four or more goals. We expect an open game.

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim: FAQs

When is Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim?

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim (Bundesliga) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 (GMT+0100).

What is the best pick for Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim?

Our main tip is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.42, which we rate at a 72% chance. The last three meetings produced 4, 6 and 8 goals, and both defences are among the league's worst.

Who will win Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim?

We give Borussia Mönchengladbach a 32% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Hoffenheim 45%. Hoffenheim are slight favourites.

What other tips do you have for Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim?

We also like: Both teams to score (68%).

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.