Bundesliga · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 18:30

Bayern Munich vs Dortmund Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Bayern MunichHome
18:30Sat 31 Oct
DortmundAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueAllianz Arena, Munich
Our tipOver 0.5
Odds1.03
Our chance94%
Why we picked it

Bayern have scored two or more in each of their last five league games, and all of the last five meetings had goals.

Odds of 1.03 give about a 97% chance. We rate it a little lower at 94%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Bayern Munich win 58%Draw 22%Dortmund win 20%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 0.5 goals Main tipOver 0.594%1.061.03

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Bayern MunichWWDWWWon 3-1 at Freiburg last time out
DortmundWWDDWBeat Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Bayern Munich 3 · Draw 2 · Dortmund 0
Super Cup Aug 2026Dortmund 1–2 Bayern Munich
Bundesliga Feb 2026Dortmund 2–3 Bayern Munich
Bundesliga Oct 2025Bayern Munich 2–1 Dortmund
Bundesliga Apr 2025Bayern Munich 2–2 Dortmund
Bundesliga Nov 2024Dortmund 1–1 Bayern Munich

Team news

Bayern Munich

Musiala, Neuer, Díaz, Kim Min-jae, Kimmich and Pavlović are reported out.

Dortmund

Can, Lerma, Prates, Konstantelias and Karetsas are out, and Bensebaïni is a doubt.

Form guide

Bayern won 2-1 at Elversberg, beat Union Berlin 7-0, drew 2-2 at Augsburg, beat RB Leipzig 6-1 and won 3-1 at Freiburg.

Dortmund beat Paderborn 3-0, won 1-0 at Stuttgart, drew 2-2 with Werder Bremen and 0-0 at Union Berlin, and beat Frankfurt 1-0.

Head-to-head

Every one of the last five meetings had at least two goals, and Bayern have won the last three.

Team news

Bayern are without Musiala, Díaz, Kimmich, Kim Min-jae, Pavlović and goalkeeper Neuer. Dortmund are missing Can, Lerma and three others.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 0.5 goals. Bayern have scored two or more in each of their last five league games, which is what our rule asks for. We stop there because Dortmund have kept four clean sheets in five and Bayern's absentees are significant.

Bayern Munich vs Dortmund: FAQs

When is Bayern Munich vs Dortmund?

Bayern Munich vs Dortmund (Bundesliga) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 (GMT+0100), at Allianz Arena, Munich.

What is the best pick for Bayern Munich vs Dortmund?

Our main tip is over 0.5 goals at odds of 1.03, which we rate at a 94% chance. Bayern have scored two or more in each of their last five league games, and all of the last five meetings had goals.

Who will win Bayern Munich vs Dortmund?

We give Bayern Munich a 58% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Dortmund 20%. Bayern Munich are clear favourites.

How many have Bayern scored lately?

20 in their last five league games, two or more in every one.

How is Dortmund's defence?

They kept four clean sheets in their last five league games.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.