Brasileirão Série A · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 22:30

Bahia vs Flamengo Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

BahiaHome
22:30Sun 18 Oct
FlamengoAway
CompetitionBrasileirão Série AVenueArena Fonte Nova
Our tipFlamengo or draw (X2)
Odds1.32
Our chance70%
Why we picked it

Flamengo are top and have won four of the last five meetings.

Odds of 1.32 give about a 76% chance. We rate it a little lower at 70%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Bahia win 30%Draw 28%Flamengo win 42%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipFlamengo or draw (X2)70%1.431.32

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

BahiaWWLLWBeat Mirassol 1-0
FlamengoDWDWDDrew 0-0 at Estudiantes on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Série A Apr 2026Flamengo won 2–0
Série A Oct 2025Bahia won 1–0
Série A May 2025Flamengo won 1–0

Team news

Bahia

Keeper Léo Vieira is out. Bahia have lost 2 of 15 home games. Luciano Juba has 10 goals.

Flamengo

Arrascaeta and Danilo are out; Jorginho is back. Pedro has 16 goals. The Libertadores second leg is on Thursday.

Why we back Flamengo not to lose

Flamengo are top and have won four of the last five meetings, all by low scores. Bahia are hard to beat at home, and Flamengo may manage minutes before Thursday's semi-final, so we choose double chance.

Bahia vs Flamengo: FAQs

When is Bahia vs Flamengo?

Bahia vs Flamengo (Brasileirão Série A) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 22:30 (GMT+0100), at Arena Fonte Nova.

What is the best pick for Bahia vs Flamengo?

Our main tip is Flamengo or draw (X2) at odds of 1.32, which we rate at a 70% chance. Flamengo are top and have won four of the last five meetings.

Who will win Bahia vs Flamengo?

We give Bahia a 30% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Flamengo 42%. Flamengo are slight favourites.

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.