MLS · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 22:00

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

San Jose EarthquakesHome
22:00Sat 31 Oct
Real Salt LakeAway
CompetitionMLSVenuePayPal Park, San Jose
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.22
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance, in line with our 84% estimate.

Match result chances

San Jose Earthquakes win 34%Draw 27%Real Salt Lake win 39%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.584%1.191.22

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

San Jose EarthquakesDDDLDDrew 2-2 with Colorado last time out
Real Salt LakeLDWWWWon 2-1 at Austin last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

San Jose Earthquakes 2 · Draw 1 · Real Salt Lake 2
MLS Oct 2026Real Salt Lake 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes
MLS Jul 2025Real Salt Lake 2–1 San Jose Earthquakes
MLS Feb 2025San Jose Earthquakes 4–0 Real Salt Lake
MLS Oct 2024San Jose Earthquakes 0–1 Real Salt Lake
MLS Aug 2024Real Salt Lake 0–2 San Jose Earthquakes

Team news

San Jose Earthquakes

Werner is suspended, and Johnson, González, Jones, Adimabua and Kikanovic are out.

Real Salt Lake

Guilavogui is suspended, and Eneli, Dillon, Arias, Engel, Luna and Glad are out.

Form guide

San Jose drew 1-1 at Colorado, 1-1 at Real Salt Lake and 1-1 with Nashville, lost 3-0 at FC Dallas and drew 2-2 with Colorado.

Real Salt Lake lost 2-1 at Philadelphia, drew 1-1 with San Jose, won 3-1 at Sporting Kansas City, beat St. Louis 3-0 and won 2-1 at Austin.

Head-to-head

Four of the last five meetings had two or more goals. The exception was a 1-0 Real Salt Lake win in San Jose in October 2024.

Team news

Both sides are short. San Jose are without the suspended Werner and five injured players, and Real Salt Lake have Guilavogui suspended and six players out.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. San Jose have conceded in all five.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake: FAQs

When is San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake (MLS) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 22:00 (GMT+0100), at PayPal Park, San Jose.

What is the best pick for San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 84% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

We give San Jose Earthquakes a 34% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Real Salt Lake 39%. There is no clear favourite.

How is Real Salt Lake's form?

Three wins in a row, scoring eight goals.

How did the last meeting end?

1-1 in Salt Lake City in October.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.