Serie A · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 20:45

AC Milan vs Inter Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

AC MilanHome
20:45Sat 31 Oct
InterAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueSan Siro, Milan
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.30
Our chance76%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and Inter scored two or more in each.

Odds of 1.30 give about a 77% chance, in line with our 76% estimate.

Match result chances

AC Milan win 32%Draw 29%Inter win 39%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.576%1.321.30

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

AC MilanWDWWLLost 4-2 at home to Bologna last time out
InterDWWWWWon 2-0 at Venezia last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

AC Milan 3 · Draw 2 · Inter 0
Serie A Mar 2026AC Milan 1–0 Inter
Serie A Nov 2025Inter 0–1 AC Milan
Coppa Italia Apr 2025Inter 0–3 AC Milan
Coppa Italia Apr 2025AC Milan 1–1 Inter
Serie A Feb 2025AC Milan 1–1 Inter

Team news

AC Milan

Maignan is suspended, and Rabiot, Moreira, Gabbia, Loftus-Cheek, Saelemaekers, Gila and Chukwueze are out.

Inter

Bastoni is suspended, and Martínez, Pavard, Stones, Henrique and Jones are out.

Form guide

Milan beat Lecce 3-0, drew 1-1 at Sassuolo, beat Atalanta 3-2, won 2-0 at Udinese and lost 4-2 at home to Bologna.

Inter drew 2-2 at Roma, beat Parma 3-0, won 3-1 at Bologna, beat Fiorentina 2-1 and won 2-0 at Venezia.

Head-to-head

Milan are unbeaten in the last five competitive derbies. The last two league meetings both ended 1-0 to Milan, so this fixture has been tighter than either side's recent games.

Team news

Milan are without suspended goalkeeper Maignan and seven injured players, including Rabiot and Loftus-Cheek. Inter are without the suspended Bastoni plus Martínez, Pavard and three others.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for, and Inter scored two or more in all five. The recent 1-0 derbies are why we rate it lower than our other Over 1.5 picks.

AC Milan vs Inter: FAQs

When is AC Milan vs Inter?

AC Milan vs Inter (Serie A) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 (GMT+0100), at San Siro, Milan.

What is the best pick for AC Milan vs Inter?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.30, which we rate at a 76% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and Inter scored two or more in each.

Who will win AC Milan vs Inter?

We give AC Milan a 32% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Inter 39%. There is no clear favourite.

How has this derby gone lately?

Milan are unbeaten in the last five competitive meetings, but the last two league derbies both finished 1-0.

How many goals have Inter scored lately?

12 in their last five league games, two or more in every one.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.