MLS · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 19:00

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

FC CincinnatiHome
19:00Sat 31 Oct
Philadelphia UnionAway
CompetitionMLSVenueTQL Stadium, Cincinnati
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.22
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance, in line with our 84% estimate.

Match result chances

FC Cincinnati win 40%Draw 26%Philadelphia Union win 34%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.584%1.191.22

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FC CincinnatiLLWWDDrew 2-2 at Inter Miami last time out
Philadelphia UnionWWDLDDrew 0-0 at Nashville last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

FC Cincinnati 1 · Draw 0 · Philadelphia Union 4
MLS Sep 2026Philadelphia Union 5–0 FC Cincinnati
MLS Aug 2025FC Cincinnati 0–1 Philadelphia Union
MLS Mar 2025Philadelphia Union 4–1 FC Cincinnati
MLS Oct 2024Philadelphia Union 1–2 FC Cincinnati
Leagues Cup Aug 2024FC Cincinnati 2–4 Philadelphia Union

Team news

FC Cincinnati

Malatini, Robinson, Malacia and Echenique are out, and Bucha and Martínez are doubts.

Philadelphia Union

Jean-Jacques is suspended, and Iloski, Bueno and Sullivan are out.

Form guide

Cincinnati lost 3-2 at home to New England and 2-0 to Columbus, beat DC United 2-1 at home and 2-0 away, and drew 2-2 at Inter Miami.

Philadelphia beat Real Salt Lake 2-1, won 3-1 at Chicago, drew 2-2 with Charlotte, lost 2-1 at home to New England and drew 0-0 at Nashville.

Head-to-head

Philadelphia won the September meeting 5-0, and four of the last five meetings had two or more goals.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of Cincinnati's last five league games had two or more goals, and four of Philadelphia's did; the exception was their latest game, 0-0 at Nashville.

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union: FAQs

When is FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union (MLS) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 (GMT+0100), at TQL Stadium, Cincinnati.

What is the best pick for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 84% chance. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Who will win FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

We give FC Cincinnati a 40% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Philadelphia Union 34%. There is no clear favourite.

How did the last meeting end?

Philadelphia won 5-0 at home in September.

Has this fixture had goals?

Four of the last five meetings had two or more goals, and three had five or more.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.