League One · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 16:00

Mansfield Town vs Notts County Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Mansfield TownHome
16:00Sat 31 Oct
Notts CountyAway
CompetitionLeague OneVenueField Mill, Mansfield
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.30
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.30 give about a 77% chance. We rate it 82%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Mansfield Town win 50%Draw 27%Notts County win 23%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.582%1.221.30 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Mansfield TownDWDWWWon 4-1 at Blackpool last time out
Notts CountyLLLWDDrew 1-1 with Stockport last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Mansfield Town 3 · Draw 1 · Notts County 1
League Two Feb 2024Mansfield Town 1–0 Notts County
League Two Oct 2023Notts County 1–4 Mansfield Town
League Two Feb 2019Notts County 1–0 Mansfield Town
League Two Dec 2018Mansfield Town 2–0 Notts County
League Two Mar 2018Notts County 1–1 Mansfield Town

Team news

Mansfield Town

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Notts County

No absentee report was available when we checked.

Form guide

Mansfield drew 2-2 at Burton, beat Bromley 2-1, drew 1-1 with Oxford, then won 3-0 at AFC Wimbledon and 4-1 at Blackpool.

Notts County lost 2-0 at Reading, 2-1 at home to Oxford and 2-0 at Wycombe, beat Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 and drew 1-1 with Stockport.

Head-to-head

This is the first league meeting since February 2024. Three of the last five meetings had two or more goals.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. Mansfield have scored 12 in that run.

Mansfield Town vs Notts County: FAQs

When is Mansfield Town vs Notts County?

Mansfield Town vs Notts County (League One) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 (GMT+0100), at Field Mill, Mansfield.

What is the best pick for Mansfield Town vs Notts County?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.30, which we rate at a 82% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Mansfield Town vs Notts County?

We give Mansfield Town a 50% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Notts County 23%. Mansfield Town are clear favourites.

How is Mansfield's form?

They are unbeaten in five league games and won the last two 3-0 and 4-1 away from home.

When did they last meet?

In February 2024, when Mansfield won 1-0 at home.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.