Eliteserien · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 16:00

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

FredrikstadHome
16:00Sat 31 Oct
RosenborgAway
CompetitionEliteserienVenueFredrikstad Stadion, Fredrikstad
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.22
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance. We rate it 86%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Fredrikstad win 24%Draw 26%Rosenborg win 50%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.22 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

FredrikstadDDDLLLost 5-1 at Molde last time out
RosenborgWWDWWWon 3-0 at HamKam last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Fredrikstad 0 · Draw 2 · Rosenborg 3
Eliteserien Jul 2026Rosenborg 4–0 Fredrikstad
Eliteserien May 2025Fredrikstad 0–2 Rosenborg
Eliteserien Apr 2025Rosenborg 1–0 Fredrikstad
Eliteserien Jul 2024Fredrikstad 2–2 Rosenborg
Eliteserien Jun 2024Rosenborg 1–1 Fredrikstad

Team news

Fredrikstad

Kvile and Nysveen are reported out.

Rosenborg

Nordli, Volden, Bakke and Slørdal are out, and Pereira is a doubt.

Form guide

Fredrikstad drew 1-1 with Sarpsborg, 1-1 at Vålerenga and 1-1 with Tromsø, then lost 3-2 at Viking and 5-1 at Molde.

Rosenborg beat Tromsø 5-3, won 3-1 at Kristiansund, drew 1-1 with Sandefjord and won 3-0 at both Sarpsborg and HamKam.

Head-to-head

Four of the last five league meetings had two or more goals. Rosenborg won the most recent one 4-0.

Team news

Fredrikstad are without Kvile and Nysveen. Rosenborg are missing Nordli, Volden, Bakke and Slørdal.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. Fredrikstad have conceded eight in their last two.

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg: FAQs

When is Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg?

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg (Eliteserien) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 (GMT+0100), at Fredrikstad Stadion, Fredrikstad.

What is the best pick for Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 86% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg?

We give Fredrikstad a 24% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Rosenborg 50%. Rosenborg are clear favourites.

How is Rosenborg's form?

They are unbeaten in five league games, with four wins and 15 goals scored.

How did the last meeting end?

Rosenborg won 4-0 at home in July 2026.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.