Bundesliga · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 15:30

Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

Werder BremenHome
15:30Sat 31 Oct
HoffenheimAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueWeserstadion, Bremen
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.20
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.20 give about a 83% chance. We rate it 86%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Werder Bremen win 37%Draw 25%Hoffenheim win 38%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.20 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Werder BremenDWDDWWon 3-2 at Mainz last time out
HoffenheimWLLWWBeat Leverkusen 3-0 last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Werder Bremen 1 · Draw 0 · Hoffenheim 4
Bundesliga May 2026Hoffenheim 1–0 Werder Bremen
Bundesliga Jan 2026Werder Bremen 0–2 Hoffenheim
Bundesliga Feb 2025Werder Bremen 1–3 Hoffenheim
Bundesliga Sep 2024Hoffenheim 3–4 Werder Bremen
Bundesliga Mar 2024Hoffenheim 2–1 Werder Bremen

Team news

Werder Bremen

Njinmah, Stage, Musah, Agu, Stark, N'Diaye, Topp, Alvero and Erevbenagie are reported out, and Deman is a doubt.

Hoffenheim

Prass is suspended, and Wimmer, Gendrey, Hajdari, Conté, De Cat and Lemperle are out.

Form guide

Werder drew 1-1 at Köln, beat Augsburg 3-2, drew 2-2 at Dortmund and 2-2 with Paderborn, then won 3-2 at Mainz.

Hoffenheim beat Stuttgart 2-1, lost 3-1 at Paderborn and 3-2 at home to Hamburg, won 2-1 at Gladbach and beat Leverkusen 3-0.

Head-to-head

Four of the last five meetings had two or more goals, including a 4-3 Werder win in Sinsheim in September 2024. The most recent was a 1-0 Hoffenheim win.

Team news

Werder have a long list of absentees, including Njinmah, Stage, Musah, Agu and Stark. Hoffenheim are without the suspended Prass and six injured players.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for, and nine of those ten had three or more.

Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim: FAQs

When is Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim?

Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim (Bundesliga) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 (GMT+0100), at Weserstadion, Bremen.

What is the best pick for Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.20, which we rate at a 86% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim?

We give Werder Bremen a 37% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Hoffenheim 38%. There is no clear favourite.

Do Werder games have goals?

Four of their last five league games had four or more goals; the other was 1-1 at Köln.

How did the last meeting end?

Hoffenheim won 1-0 at home in May 2026.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.